December 11, 2017

MSA high school football power rankings: Week 6

After an emphatic 36-0 win against Linganore, Oakdale enters this week's MSA Top 25. Photo taken by Austin McFadden.

 

1. DeMatha (7-0) LW: 1

County: Prince George’s, WCAC

Last week: Win, No. 15 Bishop McNamara by 37

This week: at No. 6 Gonzaga (-17), Saturday at 2:00 pm

Wins: Oscar Smith (Va.) by 35, Avalon by 35, Bishop McDevitt (Pa.) by 28, No. 2 McDonogh by 21, St. Mary’s Ryken by 44, No. 2 St. John’s (D.C.) by 1, No. 15 Bishop McNamara by 37

Losses: None

 

2. St. John’s (D.C.) (5-2) LW: 2

County: District of Columbia, WCAC

Last week: Win, St. Mary’s Ryken by 41

This week: vs. Archbishop Carroll (-41), Saturday at 2:00 pm

Wins: Central Catholic (Pa.) by 21, American Heritage (Fla.) by 33, St. Joseph Regional (N.J.) by 11, No. 2 Good Counsel by 17, St. Mary’s Ryken by 41

Loses: IMG Academy by 21, No. 1 DeMatha by 1

 

3. Wise (6-0) LW: 3

County: Prince George’s, 4A South

Last week: Win, Duval by 43

This week: vs. Eleanor Roosevelt (-26), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Douglass-PG by 37, Parkdale by 50, Potomac by 38, Northwestern by 40, C.H. Flowers by 35, DuVal by 43

Losses: None

 

4. McDonogh (4-1) LW: 4

County: Baltimore, MIAA

Last week: Win, Loyola Blakefield by 28

This week: vs. No. 13 St. Frances Academy (-14), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: No. 5 Gonzaga by 3, No. 22 Franklin by 20, No. 15 Bishop McNamara by 18, Canada Prep (Ontario) by 16, Loyola Blakefield by 28

Losses: No. 1 DeMatha by 21

 

5. Damascus (6-0) LW: 5

County: Montgomery, 3A West

Last week: Win, Blake by 31

This week: vs. Walt Whitman (-36), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: No. 8 Quince Orchard by 8, Rockville by 46, Watkins Mill by 38, Poolesville by 49, Wheaton by 49, Blake by 31

Losses: None

 

6. Gonzaga (D.C.) (5-1) LW: 6

County: District of Columbia, WCAC

Last week: Bye

This week: vs. No. 1 DeMatha (+17), Saturday at 2:00 pm

Wins: Viera (Fla.) by 12, Avalon by 24, No. 25 Georgetown Prep by 1, No. 14 Bishop McNamara by 8, St. Mary’s Ryken by 21

Losses: No. 3 McDonogh by 3

 

7. Quince Orchard (5-1) LW: 7

County: Montgomery, 4A West

Last week: Win, Churchill by 49

This week: at No. 19 Northwest (-7), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Walter Johnson by 42, Wootton by 39, Clarksburg by 14, Gaithersburg by 38, Churchill by 49

Losses: No. 7 Damascus by 8

 

8. Archbishop Spalding (5-1) LW: 8

County: Anne Arundel, MIAA

Last week: Win, No. 23 Calvert Hall by 28

This week: vs. No. 23 Riverdale Baptist (-18), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: St. Mary’s by 52, St. Mary’s Ryken by 38, Avalon by 40, Loyola Blakefield by 39, No. 23 Calvert Hall by 28

Losses: No. 3 Good Counsel by 6

 

9. Mount St. Joseph (5-1) LW: 9

County: Baltimore, MIAA

Last week: Win, Silver Oak Academy by 57

This week: at Loyola Blakefield (-14), Friday at 4:30 pm

Wins: St. Mary’s Ryken by 27, Avalon by 29, Capitol Christian by 40, Gilman by 14, Silver Oak Academy by 57

Losses: No. 3 Good Counsel by 2

 

10. Old Mill (6-0) LW: 10

County: Anne Arundel, 4A East

Last week: Win, North County by 35

This week: at Southern (-42), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Severna Park by 28, Glen Burnie by 33, South River by 38, Arundel by 21, Chesapeake by 36, North County by 35

Losses: None

 

11. Sherwood (6-0) LW: 11

County: Montgomery, 4A North

Last week: Win, Northwood by 56

This week: at No. 17 Blair (-10), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Bethesda-Chevy Chase by 17, Clarksburg by 31, Magruder by 42, Springbrook by 36, No. 15 Northwest by 15, Northwood by 56

Losses: None

 

12. Fort Hill (6-0) LW: 13

County: Allegany, 1A West

Last week: Win, Fairmont Heights by 50

This week: at South Hagerstown (-25), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Brunswick by 73, Keyser (W.Va.) by 41, Hollidaysburg (Pa.) by 43, Silver Oak Academy by 49, Capitol Christian Academy by 63, Fairmont Heights by 50

Losses: None

 

13. St. Frances Academy (5-1) LW: 14

County: Baltimore, MIAA

Last week: Win, Gilman by 16

This week: at No. 4 McDonogh (+14), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Avalon by 22, South Pointe (S.C.) by 5, Silver Oak Academy by 47, Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Va.) by 7, No. 19 Calvert Hall by 14

Losses: Paramus Catholic (N.J.) by 18

 

14. Eleanor Roosevelt (5-1) LW: 12

County: Prince George’s, 4A South

Last week: Win, Bowie by 26

This week: at No. 3 Wise (+26), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Laurel by 40, Northwestern by 33, C.H. Flowers by 8, Bladensburg by 35, Bowie by 26

Losses: No. 15 Riverdale Baptist by 3

 

15. Good Counsel (4-2) LW: 16

County: Montgomery, WCAC

Last week: Win, Archbishop Carroll by 39

This week: vs. No. 22 Bishop McNamara (-8), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: No. 14 Mount St. Joseph by 2, No. 8 Archbishop Spalding by 6, Gilman by 6, Archbishop Carroll by 39

Losses: No. 4 St. John’s by 17, Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Va.) by 12

 

16. Howard (6-0) LW: 17

County: Howard, 4A North

Last week: Win, Centennial by 35

This week: at Hammond (-42), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Reservoir by 21, Wilde Lake by 28, River Hill by 21, Mt. Hebron by 47, Oakland Mills by 34, Centennial by 35

Losses: None

 

17. Montgomery Blair (6-0) LW: 18

County: Montgomery, 4A West

Last week: Win, Springbrook by 29

This week: vs. No. 11 Sherwood (+10), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Northwood by 35, Bethesda-Chevy Chase by 30, No. 8 Northwest by 3, Churchill by 34, Paint Branch by 7, Springbrook by 29

Losses: None

 

18. Walkersville (6-0) LW: 19

County: Frederick, 2A West

Last week: Win, Catoctin by 42

This week: at No. 21 Oakdale (+13), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Gov. Thomas Johnson by 21, Liberty by 35, Francis Scott Key by 48, Blake by 28, Linganore by 27

Losses: None

 

19. Northwest (4-2) LW: 20

County: Montgomery, 4A West

Last week: Win, Richard Montgomery by 33

This week: vs. No. 7 Quince Orchard (+8), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Gaithersburg by 21, No. 22 Seneca Valley by 12, Walt Whitman by 29, Richard Montgomery by 33

Losses: Blair by 3, No. 20 Sherwood by 16

 

20. Georgetown Prep (4-1) LW: 21

County: Montgomery, IAC

Last week: Win, Benedictine (Va.) by 8

This week: at St. Albans (D.C.) (-41), Saturday at 1:30 pm

Wins: Bishop O’Connell (Va.) by 23, Fork Union (Va.) by 48, No. 9 Riverdale Baptist by 25, Benedictine (Va.) by 8

Losses: No. 7 Gonzaga (D.C.) by 1

 

21. Oakdale (6-0) LW: NR

County: Frederick, 3A West

Last week: Win, Linganore by 36

This week: vs. No. 18 Walkersville (-13), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Washington (W.Va) by 60, Westminster by 29, Cape Henlopen (Del.) by 41, Urbana by 42, Catoctin by 39, Linganore by 36

Losses: None

 

22. Bishop McNamara (3-4) LW: 15

County: Prince George’s, WCAC

Last week: Loss, No. 1 DeMatha by 37

This week: at No. 15 Good Counsel (+8), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: No. 15 Riverdale Baptist by 13, Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Va.) by 1, Archbishop Carroll by 27

Losses: Woodberry Forest (Va.) by 2, No. 2 McDonogh by 18, No. 7 Gonzaga (D.C.) by 8, No. 1 DeMatha by 37

 

23. Riverdale Baptist (5-2) LW: 22

County: Prince George’s, Independent

Last week: Win, Bullis by 31

This week: at No. 8 Archbishop Spalding (+18), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: No. 13 Eleanor Roosevelt by 3, Douglass-PG by 41, No. 16 Calvert Hall by 1, Landon by 33, Bullis by 31

Losses: No. 12 Bishop McNamara by 13, Georgetown Prep by 25

 

24. Patuxent (5-1) LW: 24

County: Calvert, 2A South

Last week: Win, No. 25 Calvert by 15

This week: vs. McDonough (-32), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Huntington by 21, Northern by 34, Great Mills by 41, La Plata by 48, No. 25 Calvert by 15

Losses: Lackey by 3

 

25. Franklin (4-1) LW: NR

County: Baltimore, 3A North

Last week: Win, Milford Mill by 4

This week: at Towson (-41), Saturday at 1:00 pm

Wins: Woodlawn by 45, Catonsville by 44, Kenwood by 35, Milford Mill by 4

Losses: No. 2 McDonogh by 20

 

*all lines are predicted by USA Today

 

Dropped out: Calvert Hall (3-3), Calvert (5-1)

On the bubble: Annapolis (6-0), Calvert Hall, Calvert, Friendship Collegiate Academy (5-1), Gwynn Park (5-1), Oxon Hill (6-0), Seneca Valley (5-1), Tuscarora (5-1)

About Kyle McFadden 363 Articles

Kyle McFadden is a graduate from Linganore High School’s Class of 2014, a sports junkie and general news-hound. He got his start as a sports writer in January 2014 for Linganore’s student-run newspaper The Lance, where he wrote 13 articles.

McFadden then launched his own blog in October 2014 called The Beltway Dispatch covering collegiate, local high school and professional sports. Formally known as The Beltway Dispatch, McFadden and Evan Engelhard merged respective platforms in June 2015 to make what is now Maryland Sports Access.

With baseball, basketball and golf experience, McFadden brings ample knowledge to the helm of MSA. McFadden covers a wide variety of sports in football, baseball, basketball, golf, hockey, lacrosse, soccer and specializes in the collegiate and high school levels.

McFadden volunteers his time at Damascus Road Community Church — serving as a mentor to the youth, basketball coach at the varsity and junior varsity levels, and leads a small group of high school sophomores every Wednesday night.

Although he’s only been around journalism since January 2014, he’s a high school sports reporter for The Baltimore Sun and freelancer for The Frederick News-Post.

McFadden’s work has also appeared in DMV newspapers The Aegis, The Capital Gazette, The Daily Times (Delmarva Now), The Hometown Observer, Howard County Times, Germantown Pulse and The Towson Times. He’s also won two Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism awards and has appeared on The Best of SNO, which showcases top student work of high school and college journalists.

McFadden currently studies at Frederick Community College and plans to transfer to the University of Maryland in the fall of 2018 to work on a bachelor’s degree in journalism with aspirations to be a national college basketball writer.

Contact: Twitter

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*