MSA high school football power rankings: Week 9

1. DeMatha (9-0) LW: 1

County: Prince George’s, WCAC

Last week: Win, Archbishop Carroll by 42

This week: at No. 14 Good Counsel (-23), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Oscar Smith (Va.) by 35, Avalon by 35, Bishop McDevitt (Pa.) by 28, No. 2 McDonogh by 21, St. Mary’s Ryken by 44, No. 2 St. John’s (D.C.) by 1, No. 15 Bishop McNamara by 37, No. 6 Gonzaga (D.C.) by 10, Archbishop Carroll by 42

Losses: None

 

2. St. John’s (D.C.) (7-2) LW: 2

County: District of Columbia, WCAC

Last week: Win, Bishop McNamara by 26

This week: vs. No. 5 Gonzaga (D.C.) (-13), Saturday at 3:00 pm

Wins: Central Catholic (Pa.) by 21, American Heritage (Fla.) by 33, St. Joseph Regional (N.J.) by 11, No. 2 Good Counsel by 17, St. Mary’s Ryken by 41, Bishop McNamara by 26

Losses: IMG Academy by 21, No. 1 DeMatha by 1

 

3. Damascus (9-0) LW: 4

County: Montgomery, 3A West

Last week: Win, No. 25 Seneca Valley by 38

This week: at No. 20 Blair (-28), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: No. 8 Quince Orchard by 8, Rockville by 46, Watkins Mill by 38, Poolesville by 49, Wheaton by 49, Blake by 31, Walt Whitman by 36, Magruder by 54, No. 25 Seneca Valley by 38

Losses: None

 

4. Wise (9-0) LW: 3

County: Prince George’s, 4A South

Last week: Win, Bladensburg by 60

This week: at Suitland (-40), Saturday at 2:30 pm

Wins: Douglass-PG by 37, Parkdale by 50, Potomac by 38, Northwestern by 40, C.H. Flowers by 35, DuVal by 43, No. 14 Eleanor Roosevelt by 30, Bowie by 44, Bladensburg by 60

Losses: None

 

5. Gonzaga (D.C.) (7-2) LW: 7

County: District of Columbia, WCAC

Last week: Win, Archbishop Curley by 36

This week: at No. 2 St. John’s (D.C.) (+13), Saturday at 3:00 pm

Wins: Viera (Fla.) by 12, Avalon by 24, No. 25 Georgetown Prep by 1, No. 14 Bishop McNamara by 8, St. Mary’s Ryken by 21, No. 12 Good Counsel by 24, Archbishop Curley by 36

Losses: No. 3 McDonogh by 3, No. 1 DeMatha by 10

 

6. St. Frances Academy (9-1) LW: 9

County: Baltimore, MIAA

Last week: Win, No. 6 Archbishop Spalding by 3

This week: at No. 15 Mount St. Joseph (-4), Saturday at 2:00 pm

Wins: Avalon by 22, South Pointe (S.C.) by 5, Silver Oak Academy by 47, Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Va.) by 7, No. 19 Calvert Hall by 14, Gilman by 16, No. 4 McDonogh by 14, Loyola Blakefield by 2, No. 6 Archbishop Spalding by 3

Losses: Paramus Catholic (N.J.) by 18

 

7. Quince Orchard (8-1) LW: 5

County: Montgomery, 4A West

Last week: Win, Walt Whitman by 39

This week: vs. Paint Branch (-26), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Walter Johnson by 42, Wootton by 39, Clarksburg by 14, Gaithersburg by 38, Churchill by 49, No. 19 Northwest by 3, Bethesda-CC by 66, Walt Whitman by 39

Losses: No. 7 Damascus by 8

 

8. Old Mill (9-0) LW: 11

County: Anne Arundel, 4A East

Last week: Win, Meade by 36

This week: vs. No. 19 Annapolis (-14), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Severna Park by 28, Glen Burnie by 33, South River by 38, Arundel by 21, Chesapeake by 36, North County by 35, Southern-AA by 42, Broadneck by 24, Meade by 36

Losses: None

 

9. Sherwood (9-0) LW: 10

County: Montgomery, 4A North

Last week: Win, Kennedy by 56

This week: vs. Einstein (-28), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Bethesda-Chevy Chase by 17, Clarksburg by 31, Magruder by 42, Springbrook by 36, No. 15 Northwest by 15, Northwood by 56, No. 17 Blair by 16, Paint Branch by 7, Kennedy by 56

Losses: None

 

10. Archbishop Spalding (7-2) LW: 6

County: Anne Arundel, MIAA

Last week: Loss, No. 9 St. Frances Academy by 3

This week: vs. Gilman (-24), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: St. Mary’s by 52, St. Mary’s Ryken by 38, Avalon by 40, Loyola Blakefield by 39, No. 23 Calvert Hall by 28, No. 22 Riverdale Baptist by 40, No. 15 McDonogh by 15

Losses: No. 3 Good Counsel by 6, No. 9 St. Frances Academy by 3

 

11. McDonogh (6-3) LW: 16

County: Baltimore, MIAA

Last week: Win, No. 8 Mount St. Joseph by 21

This week: at Calvert Hall (-18), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: No. 5 Gonzaga by 3, No. 22 Franklin by 20, No. 15 Bishop McNamara by 18, Canada Prep (Ontario) by 16, Loyola Blakefield by 28, No. 8 Mount St. Joseph by 21

Losses: No. 1 DeMatha by 21, No. 13 St. Frances by 14, No. 6 Archbishop Spalding by 15

 

12. Fort Hill (9-0) LW: 12

County: Allegany, 1A West

Last week: Win, Mountain Ridge by 49

This week: at No. 25 Allegany (-15), Saturday at 12:30 pm

Wins: Brunswick by 73, Keyser (W.Va.) by 41, Hollidaysburg (Pa.) by 43, Silver Oak Academy by 49, Capitol Christian Academy by 63, Fairmont Heights by 50, South Hagerstown by 13, Sherando (Va.) by 28

Losses: None

 

13. Georgetown Prep (7-1) LW: 14

County: Montgomery, IAC

Last week: Win, Landon by 35

This week: vs. Episcopal (Va.) (-8), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Bishop O’Connell (Va.) by 23, Fork Union (Va.) by 48, No. 9 Riverdale Baptist by 25, Benedictine (Va.) by 8, St. Albans by 35, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) by 42, Landon by 35

Losses: No. 7 Gonzaga (D.C.) by 1

 

14. Good Counsel (6-3) LW: 17

County: Montgomery, WCAC

Last week: Win, St. Mary’s Ryken by 36

This week: vs. No. 1 DeMatha (+23), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: No. 14 Mount St. Joseph by 2, No. 8 Archbishop Spalding by 6, Gilman by 6, Archbishop Carroll by 39, No. 22 Bishop McNamara by 43, St. Mary’s Ryken by 36

Losses: No. 4 St. John’s by 17, Bishop Sullivan Catholic (Va.) by 12, No. 9 Gonzaga (D.C.) by 24

 

15. Mount St. Joseph (7-2) LW: 8

County: Baltimore, MIAA

Last week: Loss, No. 16 McDonogh by 21

This week: vs. No. 7 St. Frances Academy (+4), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: St. Mary’s Ryken by 27, Avalon by 29, Capitol Christian by 40, Gilman by 14, Silver Oak Academy by 57, Loyola Blakefield by 41, Calvert Hall by 14

Losses: No. 3 Good Counsel by 2, No. 16 McDonogh by 21

 

16. Walkersville (9-0) LW: 13

County: Frederick, 2A West

Last week: Win, Frederick by 64

This week: vs. Middletown (-7), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Gov. Thomas Johnson by 21, Liberty by 35, Francis Scott Key by 48, Blake by 28, Linganore by 27, Catoctin by 42, No. 21 Oakdale by 7, Brunswick by 61, Frederick by 64

Losses: None

 

17. Franklin (7-1) LW: 18

County: Baltimore, 3A North

Last week: Win, Dulaney by 41

This week: vs. Dundalk (-12), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Woodlawn by 45, Catonsville by 44, Kenwood by 35, Milford Mill by 4, Towson by 56, Patapsco by 43, Dulaney by 41

Losses: No. 2 McDonogh by 20

 

18. Oxon Hill (9-0) LW: 19

County: Prince Georges, 3A South

Last week: Win, Friendly by 15

This week: vs. DuVal (-18), Saturday at 2:00 pm

Wins: Potomac by 16, Bowie by 12, Crossland by 60, Suitland by 21, Surrattsville by 43, C.H. Flowers by 6, Largo by 27, No. 20 Eleanor Roosevelt by 7, Friendly by 15

Losses: None

 

19. Annapolis (9-0) LW: 20

County: Anne Arundel, 4A East

Last week: Win, Glen Burnie by 25

This week: at No. 8 Old Mill (+14), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Meade by 45, Southern by 53, Broadneck by 21, South River 24, Arundel by 24, Severna Park by 11, Northeast by 39, Chesapeake by 18, Glen Burnie by 25

Losses: None

 

20. Montgomery Blair (8-1) LW: 21

County: Montgomery, 4A West

Last week: Win, Einstein by 18

This week: vs. No. 3 Damascus (+28), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Northwood by 35, Bethesda-Chevy Chase by 30, No. 8 Northwest by 3, Churchill by 34, Paint Branch by 7, Springbrook by 29, Kennedy by 54, Einstein by 18

Losses: No. 11 Sherwood by 16

 

21. Northwest (6-3) LW: 23

County: Montgomery, 4A West

Last week: Win, Clarksburg by 31

This week: at Wootton (-28), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Gaithersburg by 21, No. 22 Seneca Valley by 12, Walt Whitman by 29, Richard Montgomery by 33, Churchill by 34, Clarksburg by 31

Losses: Blair by 3, No. 20 Sherwood by 16, No. 7 Quince Orchard by 3

 

22. Patuxent (8-1) LW: 23

County: Calvert, 2A South

Last week: Win, Thomas Stone by 37

This week: vs. Westlake (-24), Friday at 6:30 pm

Wins: Huntington by 21, Northern by 34, Great Mills by 41, La Plata by 48, No. 25 Calvert by 15, McDonough by 39, Chopticon by 8, Thomas Stone by 37

Losses: Lackey by 3

 

23. Eleanor Roosevelt (6-3) LW: 24

County: Prince George’s, 4A South

Last week: Win, Suitland by 18

This week: at Parkdale (-43), Saturday at 2:00 pm

Wins: Laurel by 40, Northwestern by 33, C.H. Flowers by 8, Bladensburg by 35, Bowie by 26, Suitland by 18

Losses: No. 15 Riverdale Baptist by 3, No. 3 Wise by 30, No. 21 Oxon Hill by 7

 

24. Howard (8-1) LW: 15

County: Howard, 4A North

Last week: Loss, Glenelg by 5

This week: vs. Atholton (-22), Friday at 7:00 pm

Wins: Reservoir by 21, Wilde Lake by 28, River Hill by 21, Mt. Hebron by 47, Oakland Mills by 34, Centennial by 35, Hammond by 39, No. 25 Long Reach by 7

Losses: Glenelg by 5

 

25. Allegany (9-0) LW: NR

County: Allegany, 1A West

Last week: Win, Brunswick by 77

This week: vs. No. 12 Fort Hill (+15), Saturday at 1:30 pm

Wins: Southern by 40, Chestnut Ridge (Pa.) by 27, Mountain Ridge by 38, Keyser (W.Va.) by 23, Silver Oak Academy by 36, Frederick by 70, Capitol Christian Academy by forfeit, Northern by 21, Brunswick by 77

Losses: None

 

*all lines are predicted by USA Today

 

Dropped out: Seneca Valley (7-2)

On the bubble: Bishop McNamara (4-6), Calvert Hall (5-4), Middletown (8-1), North Point (8-1), Oakdale (7-2), Riverdale Baptist (6-4), Seneca Valley (7-2), Tuscarora (8-1)

Profile photo of Kyle McFadden
About Kyle McFadden 280 Articles
Kyle McFadden is a graduate from Linganore High School's Class of 2014, a sports junkie and general news-hound. He got his start as a sports writer in January 2014 for Linganore's student-run newspaper The Lance, where he wrote 13 articles. McFadden then launched his own blog in October 2014 called The Beltway Dispatch covering collegiate, local high school and professional sports. Formally known as The Beltway Dispatch, McFadden and Evan Engelhard merged respective platforms in June 2015 to make what is now Maryland Sports Access. With baseball, basketball and golf experience, McFadden brings ample knowledge to the helm of MSA. McFadden covers a wide variety of sports in football, baseball, basketball, golf, hockey, lacrosse, soccer and specializes in the collegiate and high school levels. McFadden volunteers his time at Damascus Road Community Church -- serving as a mentor to the youth, basketball coach at the varsity and junior varsity levels, and leads a small group of high school sophomores every Wednesday night. Although he's only been around journalism since January 2014, he's a high school sports reporter for The Baltimore Sun and freelancer for The Frederick News-Post. McFadden's work has also appeared in DMV newspapers The Aegis, The Capital Gazette, The Daily Times (Delmarva Now), The Hometown Observer, Howard County Times, Germantown Pulse and The Towson Times. He's also won two Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism awards and has appeared on The Best of SNO, which showcases top student work of high school and college journalists. McFadden currently studies at Frederick Community College and plans to transfer to the University of Maryland in the fall of 2018 to work on a bachelor's degree in journalism with aspirations to be a national college basketball writer.
Contact: Twitter

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*