October 22, 2017

2017 MPSSAA boys basketball media poll: January 15-21

Photo by Austin McFadden/MSA.

This week: Stephen Decatur moves into the No. 2 spot after Lake Clifton’s (now No. 4) a two-loss week. Perry Hall, who has a state-high five wins against ranked opponents, checks in at No. 3. After two wins by a combined 60 points, Seneca Valley reenters the top-10 at No. 9. Patterson climbs four spots to No. 15 after taking down No. 2 Lake Clifton. Surging Potomac (has a state-high scoring margin of +32.5 points) and unbeaten Old Mill join the fray at No. 21 and No. 24.

Wise holds the top spot for the seventh week in a row, garnering an unanimous 11 of 11 first-place votes.

Feel free to send us an email at info@marylandsportsaccess.com.

Panel: Traevon Benjamin, owner of G.O.A.T. Enterprises; Dylan Crane, owner of 24/7 Basketball Training LLC; Evan Engelhard, MSA videographer; Marcus Helton, DMVelite editor-in-chief; Kendall Hilton, Co-Founder of Fan-I Sports; Kyle McFadden, MSA editor-in-chief; Mitchell Northam, DelmarvaNow sports reporter; Tom Peace, MSA Baltimore reporter; Azhar Shamsudeen, vice president of Maryland Elite Basketball; Ben Spector, MSA reporter; Brooks Warren, MSA reporter.

NOTE: team records as of January 15

 

1. Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. Pumas (11) — 275 points (Record: 7-0) LW: 1

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: No. 10 Riverdale Baptist (private) by 13, DuVal by 18, No. 6 Eleanor Roosevelt by 3, No. 9 Bowie by 4, C.H. Flowers by 18, Suitland by 22, No. 7 Bladensburg by 20

Losses: none

2. Stephen Decatur Seahawks — 257 points (11-1) LW: 3

County/class: Worcester, 3A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Cambridge-SD by 59, Colonel Richardson by 32, Pocomoke by 32, Crisfield by 25, Washington by 34, Snow Hill by 42, Bishop Sullivan (Va.) by 16, J.M. Bennett by 36, Mardela by 53, Parkside by 29, Wicomico by 5

Losses: Potomac (Va.) by 1

3. Perry Hall Gators — 257 points (11-1) LW: 4

County/class: Baltimore, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Archbishop Curley by 17, No. 15 New Town by 22, Calvert Hall by 4, Milford Mill by 16, Kenwood by 29, No. 2 Baltimore Poly by 23, Dundalk by 6, No. 23 Dulaney by 15, Chesapeake by 36, No. 20 Randallstown by 9, No. 2 Lake Clifton by 3

Losses: No. 24 Patterson by 11

4. Lake Clifton Lakers — 226 points (10-2) LW: 2

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

Last week: 0-2

Wins: New Era by 20, Northwestern by 33, N/A by 55, NAF by 2, Edmondson-Westside by 8, Southwestern by 10, Owings Mills by 26, Catonsville by 11, Lewis by 52

Losses: No. 19 Patterson by 10, No. 4 Perry Hall by 3

5. Eleanor Roosevelt Raiders — 212 points (7-3) LW: 5

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Northwestern by 2, High Point by 18, St. Michael’s by 20, Cape Henlopen (Del.) by 17, Laurel by 2, DuVal by 26, No. 6 Bowie by 7

Losses: No. 1 DeMatha (private) by 8, No. 1 Wise by 4, No. 7 Bladensburg by 8

6. Frederick Douglass Eagles — 208 points (8-1) LW: 9

County/class: Prince George’s, 2A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Cesar Chavez (D.C.) by 6, Northwestern by 16, No. 18 Largo by 19, Bishop Ireton (Va.) by 3, Springbrook by 2, Oxon Hill by 19, Fairmont Heights by 7, Gwynn Park by 25

Losses: No. 7 Bladensburg by 4

7. Bladensburg Mustangs — 205 points (9-2) LW: 8

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Coolidge (D.C.) by 31, No. 9 Douglass-PG by 4, Laurel by 7, Suitland by 14, No. 16 Richard Montgomery by 5, High Point by 12, Parkdale by 10, No. 5 Eleanor Roosevelt by 8

Losses: Sherwood by 5, No. 1 Wise by 20

8. Tuscarora Titans — 181 points (12-1) LW: 10

County/class: Frederick, 3A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: South Hagerstown by 31, North Hagerstown by 17, Northwest by 18, Brunswick by 16, Middletown by 34, No. 15 Linganore by 9, Mervo by 30, No. 4 Seneca Valley by 12, Northwood by 40, Urbana by 9, No. 22 Oakdale by 1, Gov. Thomas Johnson by 2

Losses: Frederick by 8

9. Seneca Valley Screamin’ Eagles — 180 points (10-1) LW: 11

County/class: Montgomery, 3A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Bethesda-CC by 23, Springbrook by 19, No. 24 Sherwood by 5, Rockville by 55, Northwood by 42, Wheaton by 60, South Hagerstown by 14, Northwest by 32, Watkins Mill by 28, Damascus by 32

Losses: No. 10 Tuscarora by 12

10. Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Engineers — 173 points (8-6) LW: 9

County/class: Baltimore City, 3A

Last week: 2-1

Wins: Digital Harbor by 29, H.D. Woodson (D.C.) by 1, Mervo by 40, Sussex Central (Va.) by 4, Ben Franklin by 39, Northwestern by 26, Douglass-Baltimore by 8, St. Frances (private) by 20

Losses: No. 5 Mount St. Joseph (private) by 6, No. 3 Perry Hall by 23, Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) by 15, Bishop Loughlin (Brooklyn, N.Y.) by 6, Sagemont (Fla.) by 13, Simeon (Chicago) by 1

11. Bowie Bulldogs — 172 points (8-3) LW: 6

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Last week: 0-2

Wins: No. 15 New Town by 17, Sidwell Friends (D.C.) by 3, Friendship Collegiate (D.C.) by 24, Suitland by 21, Olympic (N.C.) by 3, Battlefield (Va.) by 16, Parkdale by 6, Laurel by 14

Losses: No. 1 Wise by 4, Northwestern by 3, No. 5 Eleanor Roosevelt by 7

12. Quince Orchard Cougars — 170 points (12-0) LW: 12

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Paint Branch by 14, Bethesda-CC by 30, Einstein by 30, Wootton by 17, Rockville by 39, Springbrook by 15, South Hagerstown by 16, Frederick by 14, Magruder by 19, Gaithersburg by 15, Northwest by 13, Poolesville by 8

Losses: None

13. Dunbar Poets — 144 points (9-0) LW: 13

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Northwestern, Eastern, Baltimore City by 5, Archbishop Curley by 17, Mervo by 10, Dover (Del.) by 5, No. 17 Walt Whitman by 12, NAF by 34, No. 20 Randallstown by 3

Losses: None

14. Richard Montgomery Rockets — 134 points (11-1) LW: 14

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Gaithersburg by 6, Episcopal (Va.) by 4, Blair by 7, Clarksburg by 16, Northwest by 21, Rockville by 41, Einstein by 7, Wootton by 9, Wheaton by 36, No. 18 Walt Whitman by 10, Bethesda-CC by 5

Losses: No. 5 Bladensburg by 5

15. Patterson Clippers — 132 points (10-2) LW: 19

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

This past week: 2-0

Wins: Digital Harbor by 27, KASA by 47, Concordia Prep by 34, Benjamin Franklin by 20, No. 25 Douglass-Baltimore by 9, No. 2 Perry Hall by 11, DuVal by 15, Carver Vo-Tech by 30, New Era by 30, No. 2 Lake Clifton by 10

Losses: No. 11 St. Frances (private) by 32, No. 10 Riverdale Baptist (private) by 3

16. Central Falcons — 127 points (9-0) LW: 19

County/class: Prince George’s, 2A

This past week: 2-0

Wins: Dunbar (D.C.) by 18, Potomac by 1, Surrattsville by 15, Carver Vo-Tech by 24, Tall Oaks by 80, Fairmont Heights by 20, Surrattsville by 18, Friendly by 41, New Town by 40

Losses: None

17. Kennedy Cavaliers — 84 points (11-0) LW: 21

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Wootton by 20, Wheaton by 55, Gaithersburg by 8, Churchill by 18, Einstein by 25, Northwest by 26, C.M. Wright by 16, High Point by 13, Northwood by 57, Sherwood by 8, Blair by 22

Losses: None

18. Westlake Wolverines — 69 points (9-3) LW: 15

County/class: Charles, 2A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Great Mills by 12, Northern by 16, Huntingtown by 2, Crossland by 5, Gaithersburg by 16, Maine-Endwell (N.Y.) by 5, McDonough by 30, Thomas Stone by 8, Patuxent by 43

Losses: No. 19 St. Mary’s Ryken by 13, Woodrow Wilson (D.C.) by 25, Lackey by 5

19. Walt Whitman Vikings — 56 points (9-3) LW: 18

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Landon by 10, Gaithersburg by 1, Magruder by 16, Northwood by 29, Blair by 15, Bethesda-CC by 8, Urbana by 4, Churchill by 14, Wootton by 3

Losses: No. 18 Georgetown Prep (private) by 8, No. 14 Dunbar by 12, No. 14 Richard Montgomery by 10

20. Joppatowne Mariners — 55 points (12-1) LW: 24

County/class: Harford, 1A

Last week: 3-0

Wins: Fallston by 12, Bel Air by 14, Kenwood by 21, Bohemia Manor by 40, Northeast by 37, C.M. Wright by 3, Concordia Prep by 28, Loch Raven by 8, Elkton by 12, Patterson Mill by 16, Rising Sun by 40, La Plata by 3

Losses: Edgewood by 5

21. Potomac Wolverines — 54 points (7-1) LW: NR

County/class: Prince George’s, 2A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Friendship Collegiate (D.C.) by 33, No. 21 North Point by 22, Croom by 34, Crossland by 32, Tall Oaks by 55, CMIT South by 55, Middleburg (Va.) by 30

Losses: Central by 1

22. Woodlawn Warriors — 50 points (8-1) LW: 17

County/class: Baltimore, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Dundalk by 18, Hereford by 14, Milford Mill by 16, Hammond by 22, Suitland by 10, Parkville by 15, Overlea by 40, Catonsville by 11

Losses: Largo by 10

23. Oakdale Bears — 45 points (9-2) LW: 22

County/class: Frederick, 3A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Middletown by 28, Paint Branch by 16, South Hagerstown by 11, Brunswick by 42, Indian Creek by 29, North Caroline by 31, No. 22 Linganore by 12, Frederick by 12, Urbana by 21

Losses: Gov. Thomas Johnson by 3, No. 10 Tuscarora by 1

24. Old Mill Millers — 26 points (12-0) LW: NR

County/class: Arundel, 4A

Last week: 3-0

Wins: North County by 1, Hammond by 4, Laurel by 6, Northeast by 13, Howard by 16, Ballou (D.C.) by 24, Chapelgate by 8, Southern by 4, Chesapeake by 4, South River by 3, Chesapeake Science Point by 37, No. 25 Glen Burnie by 11

Losses: None

25. Dulaney Lions — 17 points (8-5) LW: 23

County/class: Baltimore, 4A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Towson by 41, Catonsville by 2, Harford Christian by 38, Western Tech by 14, Long Reach by 20, Oakland Mills by 9, Sparrows Point by 78, Parkville by 24

Losses: Friends School of Baltimore by 4, Boys Latin by 18, No. 5 Mount St. Joseph (private) by 38, No. 3 Perry Hall by 13, Milford Mill by 19

 

Dropped out: No. 2o Randallstown (7-3), No. 25 Glen Burnie (11-1)

Received votes: Linganore (9-3) 17 points, Edmondson-Westside (7-2) 10 points, Aberdeen (6-5) 9 points, Randallstown 8 points, North Point (6-6) 8 points, Lackey (10-2) 7 points, Meade (8-3) 6 points, Harford Tech (10-1) 2 points, Largo (6-3) 2 points

About Kyle McFadden 339 Articles
Kyle McFadden is a graduate from Linganore High School's Class of 2014, a sports junkie and general news-hound. He got his start as a sports writer in January 2014 for Linganore's student-run newspaper The Lance, where he wrote 13 articles. McFadden then launched his own blog in October 2014 called The Beltway Dispatch covering collegiate, local high school and professional sports. Formally known as The Beltway Dispatch, McFadden and Evan Engelhard merged respective platforms in June 2015 to make what is now Maryland Sports Access. With baseball, basketball and golf experience, McFadden brings ample knowledge to the helm of MSA. McFadden covers a wide variety of sports in football, baseball, basketball, golf, hockey, lacrosse, soccer and specializes in the collegiate and high school levels. McFadden volunteers his time at Damascus Road Community Church -- serving as a mentor to the youth, basketball coach at the varsity and junior varsity levels, and leads a small group of high school sophomores every Wednesday night. Although he's only been around journalism since January 2014, he's a high school sports reporter for The Baltimore Sun and freelancer for The Frederick News-Post. McFadden's work has also appeared in DMV newspapers The Aegis, The Capital Gazette, The Daily Times (Delmarva Now), The Hometown Observer, Howard County Times, Germantown Pulse and The Towson Times. He's also won two Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism awards and has appeared on The Best of SNO, which showcases top student work of high school and college journalists. McFadden currently studies at Frederick Community College and plans to transfer to the University of Maryland in the fall of 2018 to work on a bachelor's degree in journalism with aspirations to be a national college basketball writer.
Contact: Twitter

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*