December 10, 2017

2017 MPSSAA boys basketball media poll: January 8-14

Photo by Austin McFadden/MSA.

Previous No. 25 Oakdale down No. 22 Linganore, 56-44, to rise three spots in this week’s ranks. Previous No. 3 Perry Hall defeated No. 23 Dulaney by 15 points. No. 6 Tuscarora fell four spots to No. 10 after being upset by Frederick. 

On our count, nine public school basketball teams remain undefeated — No. 1 Wise, No. 2 Lake Clifton, No. 12 Quince Orchard, No. 13 Dunbar, No. 16 Central, No. 17 Woodlawn, 

Wise holds the top spot for the sixth week in a row, garnering nine of 11 first-place votes.

Feel free to send us an email at info@marylandsportsaccess.com.

Panel: Traevon Benjamin, owner of G.O.A.T. Enterprises; Dylan Crane, owner of 24/7 Basketball Training LLC; Evan Engelhard, MSA videographer; Marcus Helton, DMVelite editor-in-chief; Kendall Hilton, Co-Founder of Fan-I Sports; Kyle McFadden, MSA editor-in-chief; Mitchell Northam, DelmarvaNow sports reporter; Tom Peace, MSA Baltimore reporter; Azhar Shamsudeen, vice president of Maryland Elite Basketball; Ben Spector, MSA reporter; Brooks Warren, MSA reporter.

NOTE: team records as of January 8

**= last week, we had Eleanor Roosevelt on the record for three losses, to DeMatha, Baltimore’s Lake Clifton and Wise. This week we were informed Lake Clifton beat Roosevelt from D.C., not Eleanor Roosevelt from Prince George’s County. Lake Clifton’s record is now 9-0 and Eleanor Roosevelt’s is 6-2

 

1. Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. Pumas (9) — 273 points (Record: 6-0) LW: 1

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: No. 10 Riverdale Baptist (private) by 13, DuVal by 18, No. 6 Eleanor Roosevelt by 3, No. 9 Bowie by 4, C.H. Flowers by 18, Suitland by 22

Losses: none

2. Lake Clifton Lakers (2) — 264 points (9-0**) LW: 2

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: New Era by 20, Northwestern by 33, N/A by 55, NAF by 2, Edmondson-Westside by 8, Southwestern by 10, Owings Mills by 26, Catonsville by 11, Lewis by 52

Losses: None

3. Stephen Decatur Seahawks — 239 points (9-1) LW: 4

County/class: Worcester, 3A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Cambridge-SD by 59, Colonel Richardson by 32, Pocomoke by 32, Crisfield by 25, Washington by 34, Snow Hill by 42, Bishop Sullivan (Va.) by 16, J.M. Bennett by 36, Mardela by 53

Losses: Potomac (Va.) by 1

4. Perry Hall Gators — 234 points (9-1) LW: 3

County/class: Baltimore, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Archbishop Curley by 17, No. 15 New Town by 22, Calvert Hall by 4, Milford Mill by 16, Kenwood by 29, No. 2 Baltimore Poly by 23, Dundalk by 6, No. 23 Dulaney by 15, Chesapeake by 36

Losses: No. 24 Patterson by 11

5. Eleanor Roosevelt Raiders — 211 points (6-2**) LW: 5

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Northwestern by 2, High Point by 18, St. Michael’s by 20, Cape Henlopen (Del.) by 17, Laurel by 2, DuVal by 26

Losses: No. 1 DeMatha (private) by 8, No. 1 Wise by 4

6. Bowie Bulldogs — 211 points (8-1) LW: 7

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: No. 15 New Town by 17, Sidwell Friends (D.C.) by 3, Friendship Collegiate (D.C.) by 24, Suitland by 21, Olympic (N.C.) by 3, Battlefield (Va.) by 16, Parkdale by 6, Laurel by 14

Losses: No. 1 Wise by 4

7. Bladensburg Mustangs — 201 points (8-1) LW: 8

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Coolidge (D.C.) by 31, No. 9 Douglass-PG by 4, Laurel by 7, Suitland by 14, No. 16 Richard Montgomery by 5, High Point by 12, Parkdale by 10

Losses: Sherwood by 5

8. Frederick Douglass Eagles — 195 points (7-1) LW: 9

County/class: Prince George’s, 2A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Cesar Chavez (D.C.) by 6, Northwestern by 16, No. 18 Largo by 19, Bishop Ireton (Va.) by 3, Springbrook by 2, Oxon Hill by 19, Fairmont Heights by 7

Losses: No. 7 Bladensburg by 4

9. Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Engineers — 178 points (6-5) LW: 11

County/class: Baltimore City, 3A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Digital Harbor by 29, H.D. Woodson (D.C.) by 1, Mervo by 40, Sussex Central (Va.) by 4, Ben Franklin by 39, Northwestern by 26

Losses: No. 5 Mount St. Joseph (private) by 6, No. 3 Perry Hall by 23, Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) by 15, Bishop Loughlin (Brooklyn, N.Y.) by 6, Sagemont (Fla.) by 13

10. Tuscarora Titans — 176 points (10-1) LW: 6

County/class: Frederick, 3A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: South Hagerstown by 31, North Hagerstown by 17, Northwest by 18, Brunswick by 16, Middletown by 34, No. 15 Linganore by 9, Mervo by 30, No. 4 Seneca Valley by 12, Northwood by 40, Urbana by 9

Losses: Frederick by 8

11. Seneca Valley Screamin’ Eagles — 175 points (8-1) LW: 10

County/class: Montgomery, 3A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Bethesda-CC by 23, Springbrook by 19, No. 24 Sherwood by 5, Rockville by 55, Northwood by 42, Wheaton by 60, South Hagerstown by 14, Northwest by 32

Losses: No. 10 Tuscarora by 15

12. Quince Orchard Cougars — 171 points (10-0) LW: 12

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Paint Branch by 14, Bethesda-CC by 30, Einstein by 30, Wootton by 17, Rockville by 39, Springbrook by 15, South Hagerstown by 16, Frederick by 14, Magruder by 19, Gaithersburg by 15

Losses: None

13. Dunbar Poets — 131 points (8-0) LW: 14

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Northwestern, Eastern, Baltimore City by 5, Archbishop Curley by 17, Mervo by 10, Dover (Del.) by 5, No. 17 Walt Whitman by 12, NAF by 34

Losses: None

14. Richard Montgomery Rockets — 119 points (9-1) LW: 15

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Gaithersburg by 6, Episcopal (Va.) by 4, Blair by 7, Clarksburg by 16, Northwest by 21, Rockville by 41, Wootton by 9, Wheaton by 36

Einstein by 7

Losses: No. 5 Bladensburg by 5

15. Westlake Wolverines — 115 points (8-2) LW: 16

County/class: Charles, 2A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Great Mills by 12, Northern by 16, Huntingtown by 2, Crossland by 5, Gaithersburg by 16, Maine-Endwell (N.Y.) by 5, McDonough by 30, Thomas Stone by 8

Losses: No. 19 St. Mary’s Ryken by 13, Woodrow Wilson (D.C.) by 25

16. Central Falcons — 109 points (7-0) LW: 19

County/class: Prince George’s, 2A

This past week: 2-0

Wins: Dunbar (D.C.) by 18, Potomac by 1, Surrattsville by 15, Carver Vo-Tech by 24, Tall Oaks by 80, Fairmont Heights by 20, Surrattsville by 18

Losses: None

17. Woodlawn Warriors — 103 points (7-0) LW: 18

County/class: Baltimore, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Dundalk by 18, Hereford by 14, Milford Mill by 16, Hammond by 22, Suitland by 10, Parkville by 15, Overlea by 40

Losses: None

18. Walt Whitman Vikings — 82 points (8-2) LW: 20

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Landon by 10, Gaithersburg by 1, Magruder by 16, Northwood by 29, Blair by 15, Bethesda-CC by 8, Urbana by 4, Churchill by 14

Losses: No. 18 Georgetown Prep (private) by 8, No. 14 Dunbar by 12

19. Patterson Clippers — 80 points (9-1) LW: 21

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

This past week: 2-0

Wins: Digital Harbor by 27, KASA by 47, Concordia Prep by 34, Benjamin Franklin by 20, No. 25 Douglass-Baltimore by 9, No. 2 Perry Hall by 11, DuVal by 15, Carver Vo-Tech by 30, New Era by 30

Losses: No. 11 St. Frances (private) by 32

20. Randallstown Rams — 64 points (5-1) LW: 13

County/class: Baltimore, 2A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Coppin Academy by 17, Milford Mill by 14, New Town by 26, Chesapeake by 35, Owings Mills by 32

Losses: Franklin by 9

21. Kennedy Cavaliers — 39 points (9-0) LW: 24

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Wootton by 20, Wheaton by 55, Gaithersburg by 8, Churchill by 18, Einstein by 25, Northwest by 26, C.M. Wright by 16, High Point by 13, Northwood by 57

Losses: None

22. Oakdale Bears — 24 points (8-1) LW: 25

County/class: Frederick, 3A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Middletown by 28, Paint Branch by 16, South Hagerstown by 11, Brunswick by 42, Indian Creek by 29, North Caroline by 31, No. 22 Linganore by 12, Frederick by 12

Losses: Gov. Thomas Johnson by 3

23. Dulaney Lions — 36 points (7-4) LW: 23

County/class: Baltimore, 4A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Towson by 41, Catonsville by 2, Harford Christian by 38, Western Tech by 14, Long Reach by 20, Oakland Mills by 9, Sparrows Point by 78

Losses: Friends School of Baltimore by 4, Boys Latin by 18, No. 5 Mount St. Joseph (private) by 38, No. 3 Perry Hall by 13

24. Joppatowne Mariners — 35 points (9-1) LW: 17

County/class: Harford, 1A

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Fallston by 12, Bel Air by 14, Kenwood by 21, Bohemia Manor by 40, Northeast by 37, C.M. Wright by 3, Concordia Prep by 28, Loch Raven by 8, Elkton by 12

Losses: Edgewood by 5

25. Glen Burnie Gophers — 16 points (10-0) LW: NR

County/class: Anne Arundel, 4A

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Northeast by 15, Howard by 5, Chesapeake Science Point by 37, Meade by 4, Chopticon by 12, Hammond by 2, Patuxent by 48, North County by 6, Arundel by 6, North County by 14

Losses: None

 

Dropped out: No. 22 Linganore (7-3)

Others receiving votes: Linganore 15 points, Harford Tech (9-0) 14 points, Edmondson-Westside (6-2) 9 points, Potomac (5-1) 8 points, Aberdeen (4-5) 6 points, North Point (4-6) 5 points, Magruder (5-3) 4 points, Washington (6-3) 3 points, Lackey (8-2) 2 points, Sherwood (6-4) 1 point

About Kyle McFadden 362 Articles

Kyle McFadden is a graduate from Linganore High School’s Class of 2014, a sports junkie and general news-hound. He got his start as a sports writer in January 2014 for Linganore’s student-run newspaper The Lance, where he wrote 13 articles.

McFadden then launched his own blog in October 2014 called The Beltway Dispatch covering collegiate, local high school and professional sports. Formally known as The Beltway Dispatch, McFadden and Evan Engelhard merged respective platforms in June 2015 to make what is now Maryland Sports Access.

With baseball, basketball and golf experience, McFadden brings ample knowledge to the helm of MSA. McFadden covers a wide variety of sports in football, baseball, basketball, golf, hockey, lacrosse, soccer and specializes in the collegiate and high school levels.

McFadden volunteers his time at Damascus Road Community Church — serving as a mentor to the youth, basketball coach at the varsity and junior varsity levels, and leads a small group of high school sophomores every Wednesday night.

Although he’s only been around journalism since January 2014, he’s a high school sports reporter for The Baltimore Sun and freelancer for The Frederick News-Post.

McFadden’s work has also appeared in DMV newspapers The Aegis, The Capital Gazette, The Daily Times (Delmarva Now), The Hometown Observer, Howard County Times, Germantown Pulse and The Towson Times. He’s also won two Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism awards and has appeared on The Best of SNO, which showcases top student work of high school and college journalists.

McFadden currently studies at Frederick Community College and plans to transfer to the University of Maryland in the fall of 2018 to work on a bachelor’s degree in journalism with aspirations to be a national college basketball writer.

Contact: Twitter

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*