November 20, 2017

2017 MPSSAA boys basketball rankings: End of regular season

Photo by Austin McFadden/MSA.

Every Monday, team records and resumés are compiled and ranked based on how MSA feels where each team stands to date.

Feel free to send us an email at info@marylandsportsaccess.com.

NOTE: team records as of February 19 and records against ranked opponents are rankings from MSA, The Washington Post, national polls and in-state polls from MaxPreps

1. Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. Pumas (Record: 17-0) LW: 1

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 7-0

Wins: No. 10 private Riverdale Baptist by 13, DuVal by 18, No. 6 Eleanor Roosevelt by 3, No. 9 Bowie by 4, C.H. Flowers by 18, Suitland by 22, No. 7 Bladensburg by 20, Parkdale by 22, Laurel by 16, Northwestern 39, High Point by 17, No. 6 Bowie by 24, Flowers by 10, High Point by 33, No. 1 Rock Creek Christian (private) by 5, No. 6 Bladensburg by 10, Northwestern by 34

Losses: None

2. Stephen Decatur Seahawks (21-1) LW: 2

County/class: Worcester, 3A

Record against ranked opponents: 0-1

Wins: Cambridge-SD by 59, Colonel Richardson by 32, Pocomoke by 32, Crisfield by 25, Washington by 34, Mardela by 42, Bishop Sullivan by 16, JM Bennett by 36, Mardela by 53, Parkside by 29, Wicomico by 5, Arcadia by 56, Pocomoke by 15, Crisfield by 12, Washington by 19, Snow Hill by 2, J.M. Bennett by 10, Kent County by 3, Wicomico by 9, Parkside by 10

Losses: Potomac (Va.) by 1

3. Perry Hall Gators (20-2) LW: 3

County/class: Baltimore, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 6-1

Wins: Archbishop Curley by 17, No. 15 New Town by 22, Calvert Hall by 4, Milford Mill by 16, Kenwood by 29, No. 2 Baltimore Poly by 23, Dundalk by 6, No. 23 Dulaney by 15, Chesapeake by 36, No. 20 Randallstown by 9, No. 2 Lake Clifton by 3, Towson by 52, Franklin by 12, No. 22 Woodlawn by 2, Lansdowne by 18, Western Tech by 1, Overlea by 34, Catonsville by 22, Eastern Tech by 39, Owings Mills by 32

Losses: No. 24 Patterson by 11, Largo by 2

4. Seneca Valley Screamin’ Eagles (21-1) LW: 7

County/class: Montgomery, 3A

Record against ranked opponents: 2-1

Wins: Bethesda-CC by 23, Springbrook by 19, No. 24 Sherwood by 5, Rockville by 55, Northwood by 42, Wheaton by 60, South Hagerstown by 14, Northwest by 32, Watkins Mill by 28, Damascus by 32, Poolesville by 40, No. 12 Quince Orchard by 12, Gaithersburg by 27, Clarksburg by 12, Northwest by 47, Watkins Mill by 26, Damascus by 29, Poolesville by 22, Blake by 39, Magruder by 10, Walter Johnson by 57

Losses: No. 10 Tuscarora by 12

5. Eleanor Roosevelt Raiders (18-4) LW: 8

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 6-4

Wins: Northwestern by 2, High Point by 18, St. Michael’s by 20, Cape Henlopen by 17, Laurel by 2, DuVal by 26, No. 6 Bowie by 7, Flowers by 21, H.D. Woodson (D.C.) by 2, No. 17 Westlake by 23, Parkdale by 17, No. 6 Douglass-PG by 4, High Point by 19, Laurel by 36, Cesar Chavez (D.C.) by 3, Suitland by 15

Losses: No. 1 DeMatha (private) by 8, No. 1 Wise by 3, No. 7 Bladensburg by 8, No. 9 Bladensburg by 11

6. Frederick Douglass Eagles (19-2) LW: 9

County/class: Prince George’s, 2A

Record against ranked opponents: 2-2

Wins: Cesar Chavez (D.C.) by 6, Northwestern by 16, No. 18 Largo by 19, Bishop Ireton (Va.) by 3, Springbrook by 2, Oxon Hill by 19, Fairmont Heights by 7, Gwynn Park by 25, Friendly by 39, Crossland by 55, Thurgood Marshall (D.C.) by 8, No. 12 Central by 5, CMIT by 81, Croom by 48, Surrattsville by 52, Tall Oaks by 77, Potomac by 17, IDEA (D.C.) by 37, CMIT by 71

Losses: No. 7 Bladensburg by 4, No. 4 Eleanor Roosevelt by 4

7. Patterson Clippers (19-3) LW: 13

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

Record against ranked opponents: 6-3

Wins: Digital Harbor by 27, KASA by 47, Concordia Prep by 34, Benjamin Franklin by 20, No. 25 Douglass-Baltimore by 9, No. 2 Perry Hall by 11, DuVal by 15, No. 2 Lake Clifton by 10, Baltimore City by 31, No. 21 Potomac by 13, Lewis by 45, Edmondson by 31, No. 18 Dunbar by 2, Mervo by 31, Southwestern by 34, No. 4 Baltimore Poly by 2

Losses: No. 11 St. Frances (private) by 32, No. 10 (private) Riverdale Baptist by 3, No. 5 Baltimore Poly by 3

8. Oakdale Bears (20-2) LW: 11

County/class: Frederick, 3A

Record against ranked opponents: 3-1

Wins: Middletown by 28, Paint Branch by 16, South Hagerstown by 11, Brunswick by 42, Indian Creek by 29, North Caroline by 31, No. 22 Linganore by 12, Frederick by 12, Urbana by 21, Tuscarora (Va.) by 12, Tuscarora by (Va.) by 21, Catoctin by 59, Walkersville by 13, Gov. Thomas Johnson by 12, No. 23 Linganore by 5, Frederick by 7, South Hagerstown by 15, No. 6 Tuscarora by 10, Urbana by 16, Northwest by 36

Losses: Gov. Thomas Johnson by 3, No. 10 Tuscarora by 1

9. Bladensburg Mustangs (18-4) LW: 6

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 4-3

Wins: Coolidge (D.C.) by 31, No. 9 Douglass-PG by 4, Laurel by 7, Suitland by 13, No. 16 Richard Montgomery by 5, High Point by 12, Parkdale by 10, No. 5 Eleanor Roosevelt by 8, DuVal by 8, Northwestern by 14, Good Counsel by 17, Flowers by 3, Suitland by 10, High Point by 11, High Point by 11, No. 3 Eleanor Roosevelt by 11, Flowers by 16

Losses: Sherwood by 5, No. 1 Wise by 20, No. 11 Bowie by 10, No. 1 Wise by 10

10. Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Engineers (17-7) LW: 4

County/class: Baltimore City, 3A

Record against ranked opponents: 5-6

Wins: Digital Harbor by 29, H.D. Woodson (D.C.) by 1, Mervo by 40, Sussex Central (Va.) by 4, Ben Franklin by 39, Northwestern by 26, Douglass-Baltimore by 8, St. Frances (private) by 20, No. 4 Lake Clifton by 6, Carver Vo-Tech by 24, Baltimore City by 30, Edmondson-Westside by 26, Glenelg by 30, No. 10 Patterson by 3, No. 21 Dunbar by 15, Pallotti (private) by 15, Lewis by 31

Losses: No. 5 Mount St. Joseph (private) by 6, No. 3 Perry Hall by 23, Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia) by 15, Bishop Loughlin (Brooklyn) by 6, Sagemont (Fla.) by 13, Simeon (Chicago) by 1, No. 13 Patterson by 2

11. Tuscarora Titans (19-2) LW: 12

County/class: Frederick, 3A

Record against ranked opponents: 5-1

Wins: South Hagerstown by 31, North Hagerstown by 17, Northwest by 18, Brunswick by 16, Middletown by 34, No. 15 Linganore by 9, Mervo by 30, No. 4 Seneca Valley by 12, Northwood by 40, Urbana by 9, No. 22 Oakdale by 1, Thomas Johnson by 2, Catoctin by 32, Walkersville by 16, No. 23 Linganore by 27, Frederick by 1, Urbana by 3, Gov. Thomas Johnson by 16, No. 10 Quince Orchard by 8

Losses: Frederick by 8, No. 15 Oakdale by 10

12. Lake Clifton Lakers (17-4) LW: 5

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

Record against ranked opponents: 1-4

Wins: New Era by 20, Northwestern by 33, Eleanor Roosevelt (D.C.) by 1, Croom by 55, NAF by 2, Edmondson-Westside by 8, Southwestern by 10, Owings Mills by 26, Catonsville by 11, Lewis by 52, N/A by 46, BDJ by 35, Mervo by 30, Ben Franklin by 27, No. 21 Dunbar by 2, Baltimore City by 11, Digital Harbor by 24

Losses: No. 19 Patterson by 10, No. 4 Perry Hall by 3, No. 10 Baltimore Poly by 6, No. 10 Riverdale Baptist (private) by 22

13. Quince Orchard Cougars (20-2) LW: 10

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 1-2

Wins: Paint Branch by 14, B-CC by 30; Einstein by 30, Wootton by 17, Rockville by 39, Springbrook by 15, South Hagerstown by 16, Frederick by 14, Magruder by 19, Gaithersburg by 15, Northwest by 13, Poolesville by 8, Clarksburg by 28, Watkins Mill by 22, Damascus by 27, Gaithersburg by 3, Northwest by 26, Poolesville by 23, Clarksburg by 19, No. 22 Kennedy by 12

Losses: No. 9 Seneca Valley by 5, No. 12 Tuscarora by 8

14. Woodlawn Warriors (18-3) LW: 16

County/class: Baltimore, 3A

Record against ranked opponents: 1-1

Wins: Dundalk by 18, Hereford by 14, Milford Mill by 16, Hammond by 22, Suitland by 10, Parkville by 15, Overlea by 40, Catonsville by 11, Randallstown by 17, Eastern Tech by 48, Franklin by 33, Chesapeake by 10, Towson by 52, Lansdowne by 19, McDonogh by 3, Western Tech by 38, Kenwood by 41, Loch Raven by 23

Losses: Largo by 10, Central by 5, No. 2 Perry Hall by 2

15. Bowie Bulldogs (15-6) LW: 14

County/class: Prince George’s, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 3-4

Wins: No. 15 New Town by 17, Sidwell Friends (D.C.) by 3, Friendship Collegiate (D.C.) by 24, Suitland by 21, Olympic (N.C.) by 3, Battlefield (Va.) by 16, Parkdale by 6, Laurel by 14, High Point by 36, Flowers by 4, McKinley Tech (D.C.) by 19, DuVal by 10, No. 5 Bladensburg by 10, Northwestern by 12, DuVal by 29

Losses: No. 1 Wise by 4, Northwestern by 3, No. 5 Eleanor Roosevelt by 7, No. 1 Wise by 24, Parkdale by 2, No. 8 Eleanor Roosevelt by 5

16. Aberdeen Eagles (16-5) LW: 17

County/class: Harford, 3A

Record against ranked opponents: 3-0

Wins: Bel Air by 10, Wilde Lake by 6, No. 20 Linganore by 1, C.M. Wright by 11, Elkton by 8, Edgewood by 10, Patterson Mill by 16, No. 21 Joppatowne by 10, Eastern Tech by 18, Harford Tech by 16, Havre de Grace by 18, C.M Wright by 32, Elkton by 9, Edgewood by 3, Patterson Mill by 20

Losses: Milford Mill by 25, Harford Tech by 5, Fallston by 4, Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.) by 7, Mervo by 3

17. Dunbar Poets (14-5) LW: 23

County/class: Baltimore City, 2A

Record against ranked opponents: 2-4

Wins: Northwestern by ?, Eastern by ?, Baltimore City by 5, Archbishop Curley by 17, Mervo by 10, Dover (Del.) by 5, No. 17 Walt Whitman by 12, NAF by 34, No. 20 Randallstown by 3, Ben Franklin, Friends School by 11, FAET by ?, Douglass-Balt. By 13, Carver Vo-Tech by 32

Losses: McDonogh (private) by 8, Edmondson-Westside by 6, No. 11 Patterson by 2, No. 7 Lake Clifton by 2, No. 5 Baltimore Poly by 15

18. Central Falcons (17-3) LW: 15

County/class: Prince George’s, 2A

Record against ranked opponents: 1-1

Wins: Dunbar (D.C.) by 18, Potomac by 1, Surrattsville by 15, Carver Vo-Tech by 24, Tall Oaks by 80, Fairmont Heights by 20, Surrattsville by 18, Friendly by 41, New Town by 40, Chesapeake by 37, Oxon Hill by 21, No. 21 Woodlawn by 5, Largo by 18, Northwestern by 8, Crossland by 31, Croom by 52, CMIT by 73

Losses: No. 6 Douglass-PG by 5, Gywnn Park by 2, Potomac by 5

19. Richard Montgomery Rockets (18-4) LW: 22

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 3-1

Wins: Gaithersburg by 6, Episcopal (Va.) by 4 (ranked No. 7 by the WaPo), Blair by 7, Clarksburg by 16, Northwest by 21, Rockville by 41, Einstein by 7, Wootton by 9, Wheaton by 36, No. 18 Walt Whitman by 10, B-CC by 5, Walter Johnson by 9, Rockville by 32, Wootton by 2, Wheaton by 26, No. 24 Whitman by 7, Springbrook by 19, Northwood by 32

Losses: No. 5 Bladensburg by 5, Einstein by 2, Churchill by 11, Poolesville by 3

20. Century Knights (18-2) LW: 24

County/class: Carroll, 2A

Record against ranked opponents: 0-0

Wins: River Hill by 5, Ben Franklin by 6, Francis Scott Key by 9, Liberty by 5, Hereford by 15, Severna Park by 20, Winters Mill by 32, Westminster by 2, South Carroll by 18, Middletown by 32, Francis Scott Key by 29, Liberty by 4, Winters Mill by 20, Westminster by 7, Walkersville by 22, Manchester Valley by 28, South Carroll by 6

Losses: Williamsport by 12, Gerstell Academy by 7

21. Old Mill Patriots (20-2) LW: 18

County/class: Arundel, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 1-0

Wins: North County by 1, Hammond by 4, Laurel by 6, Northeast by 13, Howard by 16, Ballou (D.C.) by 24, Chapelgate by 8, Southern by 4, Chesapeake by 4, South River by 3, Chesapeake Science Point by 37, No. 25 Glen Burnie by 11, Meade by 8, North County by 12, Arundel by 4, Northeast by 22, Broadneck by 18, Chesapeake by 10, Glen Burnie by 4, Severna Park by 24

Losses: Annapolis by 9, Meade by 7

22. Kennedy Cavaliers (19-3) LW: 25

County/class: Montgomery, 4A

Record against ranked opponents: 0-1

Wins: Wootton by 20, Wheaton by 55, Gaithersburg by 8, Churchill by 18, Einstein by 25, Northwest by 26, C.M. Wright by 16, High Point by 13, Northwood by 57, Sherwood by 8, Blair by 22, Blake by 51, Springbrook by 24, Magruder by 12, Northwood by 36, Sherwood by 48, Blake by 22, Clarksburg by 23, Poolesville by 44

Losses: Paint Branch by 3, Blair by 3, No. 12 Quince Orchard by 12

23. Joppatowne Mariners (18-4) LW: 21

County/class: Harford, 1A

Record against ranked opponents: 0-1

Wins: Fallston by 12, Bel Air by 14, Kenwood by 21, Bohemia Manor by 40, Northeast by 37, C.M. Wright by 3, Concordia Prep by 28, Loch Raven by 8, Elkton by 12, Patterson Mill by 16, Rising Sun by 40, La Plata by 3, Harford Tech by 12, Southwestern by 2, C.M. Wright by 19, Elkton by 12, Edgewood by 13, Patterson Mill by 26

Losses: Edgewood by 5, Aberdeen by 10, Harford Tech by 32, No. 17 Aberdeen by 5

24. Allegany Campers (17-2) LW: 20

County/class: Allegany, 1A

Record against ranked opponents: 0-0

Wins: Smithsburg by 24, Southern Garrett by 7, Northern Garrett by 38, Westmont Hilltop by 3, Ben Franklin by 12, Mountain Ridge by 20, Fort Hill by 5, Bishop Walsh by 57, Keyser (W.Va) by 26, Fort Hill by 8, Northern Garrett by 35, Southern Garrett by 13, Bishop Walsh by 44, Somerset (Pa.) by 26, Mountain Ridge by 29, Frankfort (W.Va.) by 45, Hampshire (W.Va.) by 43

Losses: Broadfording Christian Academy by 2, Clear Spring by 4

25. Kent County Trojans (18-4) LW: NR

County/class: Kent, 1A

Record against ranked opponents: 0-1

Wins: North Caroline by 11, North Dorchester by 41, Colonel Richardson by 35, Kent Island by 20, Edmondson by 2, Easton by 8, Cambridge-SD by 22, St. Michael’s by 43, North Caroline by 17, North Dorchester by 33, Colonel Richardson by 25, Kent Island by 2, Queen Anne’s by 17, Easton by 6, Elkton by 9, Cambridge-SD by 38, Queen Anne’s by 31, St. Michael’s by 84

Losses: Wicomico by 10, Crisfield by 6, Friends by 2, No. 2 Stephen Decatur by 3

 

Dropped out: No. 19 Westlake (16-6)

On the bubble: Dulaney (16-6), Dundalk (17-5), Fallston (18-4), Glen Burnie (16-6), Harford Tech (16-5), Huntingtown (16-6), Lackey (16-6), Largo (14-6), Linganore (15-7), Meade (17-5), Milford Mill (16-5), Paint Branch (15-6), River Hill (17-6), St. Charles (16-6), Walt Whitman (16-6), Westlake

About Kyle McFadden 349 Articles

Kyle McFadden is a graduate from Linganore High School’s Class of 2014, a sports junkie and general news-hound. He got his start as a sports writer in January 2014 for Linganore’s student-run newspaper The Lance, where he wrote 13 articles.

McFadden then launched his own blog in October 2014 called The Beltway Dispatch covering collegiate, local high school and professional sports. Formally known as The Beltway Dispatch, McFadden and Evan Engelhard merged respective platforms in June 2015 to make what is now Maryland Sports Access.

With baseball, basketball and golf experience, McFadden brings ample knowledge to the helm of MSA. McFadden covers a wide variety of sports in football, baseball, basketball, golf, hockey, lacrosse, soccer and specializes in the collegiate and high school levels.

McFadden volunteers his time at Damascus Road Community Church — serving as a mentor to the youth, basketball coach at the varsity and junior varsity levels, and leads a small group of high school sophomores every Wednesday night.

Although he’s only been around journalism since January 2014, he’s a high school sports reporter for The Baltimore Sun and freelancer for The Frederick News-Post.

McFadden’s work has also appeared in DMV newspapers The Aegis, The Capital Gazette, The Daily Times (Delmarva Now), The Hometown Observer, Howard County Times, Germantown Pulse and The Towson Times. He’s also won two Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism awards and has appeared on The Best of SNO, which showcases top student work of high school and college journalists.

McFadden currently studies at Frederick Community College and plans to transfer to the University of Maryland in the fall of 2018 to work on a bachelor’s degree in journalism with aspirations to be a national college basketball writer.

Contact: Twitter

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*