January 22, 2018

Boys’ hoops Top 25: Dunbar, McNamara and Milford Mill debut

WordPress stock photo.

Every Monday, MSA compiles the top boys’ basketball teams in the state and ranks them 1-25 based on résumé and talent.

DeMatha and Gonzaga remain unbeaten and continue to hold the top two spots. St. Frances and Poly sit third and fourth, respectively, for the second week in a row. Georgetown Prep enters the top five, while Mount St. Joseph slides to sixth.

Fairmont Heights, Oakdale and Springbrook drop out and Dunbar, Milford Mill and Bishop McNamara enter.

Records and statistics are through Sunday. 

Note: The only Washington, D.C. teams in the MSA coverage zone are Gonzaga and St. John’s, because the two are minutes from Maryland and compete in the WCAC, one of the top leagues in the nation. Additionally, many Maryland athletes play for the Cadets and Eagles. We don’t cover Virginia teams in the WCAC.

1. DeMatha Catholic Stags (Record: 7-0) Last week: 1

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 2-0 (+27.5)

Last week: 2-0

Wins: No. 19 Eleanor Roosevelt by 37, Oak Ridge (Fla.) by 15, Archbishop Wood (Pa.) by 10, Carroll (D.C.) by 24, No. 6 St. John’s (D.C.) by 18, The Heights by 82, Bishop O’Connell (Va.) by 20

Losses: None

Justin Moore, recovering from an ACL tear, shines as No. 1 DeMatha routs Oak Ridge (Fla.)

2. Gonzaga Eagles (D.C.) (7-0) LW: 2

Area: Washington, D.C.

League: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 2-0 (+19.5)

Last week: 1-0

Wins: No. 6 St. Frances by 24, Takoma Academy by 19, No. 16 Goretti by 15, Charlotte Christian (N.C.) by 16, Roman Catholic (Pa.) by 18, St. Mary’s Ryken by 50, Carroll (D.C.) by 17

Losses: None

3. St. Frances Academy Panthers (13-1) LW: 3

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 4-1 (+4.4)

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Gerstell Academy by 34, Shiloh (Ga.) by 19, Village Christian Academy by (N.C.) by 13, No. 5 John Carroll by 5/OT, Spalding by 40, No. 10 Mount Carmel by 32, No. 16 Goretti by 3, Gilman by 22, Calvert Hall by 22, Loyola Blakefield by 10, Iona Prep (N.Y.) by 10, Glenelg Country by 25, No. 5 Mount St. Joseph by 6

Losses: No. 2 Gonzaga (D.C.) by 24

4. Baltimore Polytechnic Engineers (4-0) LW: 4

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 3A South

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 1-0 (+9.0)

Last week: 1-0

Wins: KASA by 52, Digital Harbor by 16, No. 7 Perry Hall by 9, Ben Franklin by 26

Losses: None

No. 8 Poly outlasts No. 7 Perry Hall in a Clash of the Champions

5. Georgetown Prep Little Hoyas (5-1) LW: 6

Area: Montgomery County

League: Interstate Athletic Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 2-0 (+9.0)

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Pallotti by 16, Good Counsel by 10, Westtown (Pa.) by 2, Avalon by 29

Losses: Bishop O’Connell (Va.) by 3

Jared Bynum leads No. 9 Georgetown Prep to staple win against Pa. power Westtown

6. Mount St. Joseph Gaels (9-3) LW: 5

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 2-3 (-3.2)

Last week: 0-1

Wins: Severn by 9, Spalding by 27, No. 16 Goretti by 14, No. 4 St. John’s (D.C.) by 13, Glenelg Country by 17, Gilman by 20, Calvert Hall by 10, Loyola Blakefield by 5, Catonsville by 31

Losses: No. 5 John Carroll by 21, USA Today No. 21 Wesleyan Christian (N.C.) by 16, No. 3 St. Frances by 6

No. 3 Mount St. Joseph receives ‘eye-opener’ in loss to Wesleyan Christian (N.C.)

7. St. John’s College Cadets (D.C.) (7-3) LW: 7

Area: Washington, D.C.

League: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 4-3 (+8.0)

Last week: 3-0

Wins: Pallotti by 6, Carroll (D.C.) by 14, Washington Post No. 19 W.T. Woodson (D.C.) by 17, Good Counsel by 41, St. Mary’s Ryken by 5, No. 22 Fairmont Heights by 42, McNamara by 13

Losses: No. 3 Mount St. Joseph by 13, USA Today No. 10 IMG Academy (Fla.) by 7, No. 1 DeMatha by 18

8. John Carroll Patriots (8-2) LW: 8

Area: Baltimore

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 3-2 (+9.0)

Last week: 2-0

Wins: No. 3 Mount St. Joseph by 21, Calvert Hall by 28, St. Mary’s Ryken by 34, No. 18 McDonogh by 15, Lake Clifton by 23, Spalding by 31, No. 9 Perry Hall by 15, Boys’ Latin by 22

Losses: No. 6 St. Frances by 5/OT, No. 17 Goretti by 1

9. Rock Creek Christian Academy Eagles (5-2) LW: 10

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Capital Beltway

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-2 (-8.0)

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Ridge View (S.C.) by 3, Battlefield (Va.) by 13, Bladensburg by 4, Douglass-PG by 11, Shroder Paideia (Ohio) by 44

Losses: Washington Post No. 3 Wilson (D.C.) by 1, USA Today No. 7 Huntington Prep (W.Va.) by 15

10. St. Vincent Pallotti Panthers (10-3) LW: 11

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 4-2 (+1.5)

Last week: 2-0

Wins: McKinley (Va.) by 14, No. 16 Goretti by 1, No. 17 Riverdale Baptist by 20, Glenelg Country by 24, Gilman by 7, Good Counsel by 34, No. 10 Bullis by 5, Washington Post No. 3 Wilson (D.C.) by 5, Loyola Blakefield by 5, Gerstell by 14

Losses: No. 9 Georgetown Prep by 16, No. 4 St. John’s (D.C.) by 6, Charlotte Christian (N.C.) by 4

11. Riverdale Baptist Crusaders (10-3) LW: 12

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Capital Beltway

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 3-1 (+0.3)

Last week: 2-0

Wins: TPLS Christian (Va.) by 5, Arundel Christian by 48, Capital Christian by 30, Eastern (D.C.) by 19, Washington Post No. 3 Wilson (D.C.) by 12, No. 12 Wise by 7, Long Reach by 21, No. 19 Eleanor Roosevelt by 2, Arundel Christian by 37, Central by 3

Losses: Friendship Tech (D.C.) by 2, Roman Catholic (Pa.) by 14, Pallotti by 20

12. Perry Hall Gators (1-2) LW: 9

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A North

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-2 (-12.0)

Last week: 0-1

Wins: Kenwood by 17

Losses: No. 8 Poly by 9, No. 8 John Carroll by 15

13. Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. Pumas (5-1) LW: 13

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A South

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-1 (-7.0)

Last week: 2-1

Wins: New Town by 10, Bladensburg by 16. St. Charles by 27, High Point by 12, Laurel by 13

Losses: No. 14 Riverdale Baptist by 7

14. St. Maria Goretti Gaels (9-5) LW: 14

Area: Washington County

League: Baltimore Catholic League

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 2-4 (-5.8)

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Chapelgate by 30, Virginia Academy (Va.) by 25, Bishop Walsh by 77, St. Andrew’s (Va.) by 10, Calvert Hall by 23, Loyola Blakefield by 23, No. 16 St. James by 12, No. 3 John Carroll by 1, Mount Carmel by 12

Losses: No. 3 Mount St. Joseph by 14, No. 6 St. Frances by 3, No. 2 Gonzaga by 15, Pallotti by 1, Washington Post No. 3 Wilson (D.C.) by 15

15. Dulaney Lions (3-0) LW: 16

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A North

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Western Tech & Environmental Science by 11, Friends by 51, Franklin by 29

Losses: None

16. Potomac Wolverines (4-0) LW: 17

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 3A South

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Oxon Hill by 3/OT, Westlake by 8, North Point by 45, Cesar Chavez (D.C.) by 36

Losses: None

17. McDonogh School Eagles (5-3) LW: 18

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 1-1 (+0.5)

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Gerstell Academy by 13, No. 15 Mount Carmel by 16, Edgewood by 58, Spalding by 6, Annapolis Area Christian by 16

Losses: St. Paul’s by 7, Sidwell Friends (D.C.) by 9, No. 5 John Carroll by 15

18. Stephen Decatur Seahawks (5-0) LW: 19

Area: Worcester County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 3A East

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Last week: 2-0

Wins: North Caroline by 17, Pocomoke by 35, Crisfield by 15, Snow Hill by 11, Queen Anne’s by 24

Losses: None

19. St. James Saints (4-2) LW: 20

Area: Washington County

League: Baltimore Catholic League

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-1 (-12.0)

Last week: 1-0

Wins: Surrattsville by 28, Loudoun County HomeSchool (Va.) by 35, McKeesport (Pa.) by 27, Potomac School by 11

Losses: State College (Pa.) by 27, No. 17 Goretti by 12

20. Eleanor Roosevelt Raiders (2-2) LW: 21

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A South

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-2 (-19.5)

Last week: 1-0

Wins: DuVal by 8/OT, Laurel by 18

Losses: No. 1 DeMatha by 37, No. 14 Riverdale Baptist by 2

21. Bullis School Bulldogs (7-3) LW: 15

Area: Montgomery County

League: Interstate Athletic Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-3 (-3.8)

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Middleburg Academy (Va.) by 1, Takoma Academy by 26, McKinley (Va.) by 38, Virginia Academy (Va.) by 3, St. Christopher’s (Va.) by 10, John Paul the Great by 14, West Springfield (Va.) by 5

Losses: Pallotti by 5, Westtown (Pa.) by 1, Bethesda-CC by 5

22. Patterson Clippers (2-1) LW: 24

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 2A North

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Last week: 1-0

Wins: KASA by 47, Carver by 67

Losses: Digital Harbor by 4

23. Dunbar Poets (5-0) LW: NR

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 1A North

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Last week: 2-0

Wins: New Era, Calvert Hall by 1, Carver by 77, Central by 8, Mervo by 17

Losses: None

24. Milford Mill Millers (4-0) LW: NR

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 3A North

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Gerstell by 16, Loch Raven by 50, Sparrows Point by 76, Woodlawn by 5

Losses: None

25. Bishop McNamara Mustangs (6-3) LW: NR

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 1-2 (-12.3)

Last week: 1-1

Wins: No. 10 Mount Carmel by 12, St. Paul’s by 10, The Heights by 58, Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.) by 1, Bishop Ireton (Va.) by 4, St. Mary’s Ryken by 1

Losses: USA Today No. 10 IMG Academy (Fla.) by 36, Bishop O’Connell (Va.) by 7, No. 7 St. John’s (D.C.) by 13

Dropped out: No. 22 Fairmont Heights (4-1), No. 23 Oakdale (5-1), No. 25 Springbrook (5-1)

On the bubble: Annapolis (3-0), Bethesda-CC (4-2), Boys’ Latin (7-2), Broadfording Christian (9-1), Clarksburg (5-1), Dundalk (4-0), Edmondson (2-1), Gaithersburg (6-0), Gwynn Park (5-0), Kent County (6-0), Lake Clifton (3-1), Linganore (5-1), Northwest (4-0), Oakdale (5-1), Paint Branch (4-1), River Hill (6-0), Seneca Valley (6-1), Severn (8-2), Springbrook (5-1), Tri-State Christian (9-1), Woodlawn (3-1), Wicomico (5-0)

About Kyle McFadden 388 Articles
Kyle McFadden is a graduate from Linganore High School's Class of 2014, a sports junkie and general news-hound. He got his start as a sports writer in January 2014 for Linganore's student-run newspaper The Lance, where he wrote 13 articles. McFadden then launched his own blog in October 2014 called The Beltway Dispatch covering collegiate, local high school and professional sports. Formally known as The Beltway Dispatch, McFadden and Evan Engelhard merged respective platforms in June 2015 to make what is now Maryland Sports Access. With baseball, basketball and golf experience, McFadden brings ample knowledge to the helm of MSA. McFadden covers a wide variety of sports in football, baseball, basketball, golf, hockey, lacrosse, soccer and specializes in the collegiate and high school levels. McFadden volunteers his time at Damascus Road Community Church -- serving as a mentor to the youth, basketball coach at the varsity and junior varsity levels, and leads a small group of high school sophomores every Wednesday night. Although he's only been around journalism since January 2014, he's a high school sports reporter for The Baltimore Sun and freelancer for The Frederick News-Post. McFadden's work has also appeared in DMV newspapers The Aegis, The Capital Gazette, The Daily Times (Delmarva Now), The Hometown Observer, Howard County Times, Germantown Pulse and The Towson Times. He's also won two Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism awards and has appeared on The Best of SNO, which showcases top student work of high school and college journalists. McFadden currently studies at Frederick Community College and plans to transfer to the University of Maryland in the fall of 2018 to work on a bachelor's degree in journalism with aspirations to be a national college basketball writer.
Contact: Twitter

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*