February 22, 2018

Boys’ hoops Top 25: Oakdale reenters; Paint Branch, Wicomico debut

Oakdale point guard Drew Jezioro pushes the pace in a game against Middletown. Kyle McFadden/MSA.

Every Monday, MSA compiles the top boys’ basketball teams in the state and ranks them 1-25 based on résumé and talent.

Gonzaga (D.C.) backed its case for being No. 1 by toppling No. 2 DeMatha. The Stags, St. Frances, Mount St. Joseph and Poly round out the top five. 

Oakdale (11-1), Paint Branch (11-1) and Wicomico (11-0) enter the rankings, while Milford Mill (5-3), Patterson (4-5) and McNamara (8-6) fall out.

Records and statistics are through Sunday. 

Note: The only Washington, D.C. teams in the MSA coverage zone are Archbishop Carroll, Gonzaga and St. John’s, because the three are minutes from Maryland and compete in the WCAC, one of the top leagues in the nation. Additionally, many Maryland athletes play for the Cadets, Eagles and Lions. We don’t cover Virginia teams in the WCAC.

1. Gonzaga College Eagles (D.C.) (Record: 13-1) Last week: 1

Area: Washington, D.C.

League: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 3-1

Last week: 4-1

Wins: No. 6 St. Frances by 24, Takoma Academy by 19, No. 16 Goretti by 15, Charlotte Christian (N.C.) by 16, Roman Catholic (Pa.) by 18, St. Mary’s Ryken by 50, Carroll (D.C.) by 17, Harvard Westlake (Calif.) by 20, Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.) by 14, Good Counsel by 17, Mater Dei (Calif.) by 5, No. 2 DeMatha by 9, Sacred Heart (Conn.) by 35

Losses: Washington Post No. 3 Paul VI (Va.) by 14

Terrance Williams leads No. 1 Gonzaga to road win at No. 2 DeMatha

2. DeMatha Catholic Stags (14-2) LW: 2

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 5-2

Last week: 4-1

Wins: No. 19 Eleanor Roosevelt by 37, Oak Ridge (Fla.) by 15, Archbishop Wood (Pa.) by 10, Carroll (D.C.) by 24, No. 6 St. John’s (D.C.) by 18, The Heights by 82, Bishop O’Connell (Va.) by 20, Lone Peak (UT) by 11, No. 17 USA Today Imhotep (Pa.) by 13, No. 21 USA Today Cox Mill (N.C.) by 1, Bishop Ireton (Va.) by 25, McEachern (Ga.) by 10, No. 25 McNamara by 22, Archbishop Molley (N.Y.) by 30

Losses: No. 2 USA Today Montverde (Fla.) by 13, No. 1 Gonzaga (D.C.) by 9

Justin Moore, recovering from an ACL tear, shines as No. 1 DeMatha routs Oak Ridge (Fla.)

3. St. Frances Academy Panthers (20-2) LW: 3

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 6-1

Last week: 5-0

Wins: Gerstell Academy by 34, Shiloh (Ga.) by 19, Village Christian Academy by (N.C.) by 13, No. 5 John Carroll by 5/OT, Spalding by 40, No. 10 Mount Carmel by 32, No. 16 Goretti by 3, Gilman by 22, Calvert Hall by 22, Loyola Blakefield by 10, Iona Prep (N.Y.) by 10, Glenelg Country by 25, No. 5 Mount St. Joseph by 6, Carmel Christian (N.C.) by 4, Providence Day (N.C.) by 16, Annapolis Area Christian by 31, No. 24 Patterson by 20, No. 9 John Carroll by 10, Martin Luther King (Pa.) by 8, Mount Carmel by 12

Losses: No. 2 Gonzaga (D.C.) by 24, Lincoln (N.Y.) by 2

4. Mount St. Joseph Gaels (16-3) LW: 4

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 3-3

Last week: 4-0

Wins: Severn by 9, Spalding by 27, No. 16 Goretti by 14, No. 4 St. John’s (D.C.) by 13, Glenelg Country by 17, Gilman by 20, Calvert Hall by 10, Loyola Blakefield by 5, Catonsville by 31, North Charleston by 51, Cape Fear by 40, Don Bosco (N.J.) by 8, Spalding by 30, No. 12 Goretti by 17, Annapolis Area Christian by 6, Ranney School (N.J.) by 23

Losses: No. 5 John Carroll by 21, USA Today No. 21 Wesleyan Christian (N.C.) by 16, No. 3 St. Frances by 6

No. 3 Mount St. Joseph receives ‘eye-opener’ in loss to Wesleyan Christian (N.C.)

5. Baltimore Polytechnic Engineers (8-1) LW: 6

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 3A South

Record vs. ranked opponents: 2-0

Last week: 3-0

Wins: KASA by 52, Digital Harbor by 16, No. 7 Perry Hall by 9, Ben Franklin by 26, No. 11 Riverdale Baptist by 24, Mervo by 20, Douglass-Baltimore by 37, Southwestern by 18

Losses: Olympic (N.C.) by 4

No. 8 Poly outlasts No. 7 Perry Hall in a Clash of the Champions

6. Georgetown Prep Little Hoyas (12-3) LW: 7

Area: Montgomery County

League: Interstate Athletic Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 4-0

Last week: 4-1

Wins: Pallotti by 16, Good Counsel by 10, Westtown (Pa.) by 2, Avalon by 29, Fordham Prep by 23, Byrnes (N.C.) by 28, South Side (S.C.) by 5, Washington Post No. 18 Wilson (D.C.) by 2, St. Albans by 12, No. 16 Bullis by 10, Gilman by 10

Losses: Bishop O’Connell (Va.) by 3, Gaston Day (N.C.) by 5, Maret (D.C.) by 3

Jared Bynum leads No. 9 Georgetown Prep to staple win against Pa. power Westtown

7. St. John’s College Cadets (D.C.) (10-4) LW: 5

Area: Washington, D.C.

League: Washington Catholic Athletic Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 5-4

Last week: 2-1

Wins: Pallotti by 6, Carroll (D.C.) by 14, Washington Post No. 19 W.T. Woodson (D.C.) by 17, Good Counsel by 41, St. Mary’s Ryken by 5, No. 22 Fairmont Heights by 42, McNamara by 13, No. 8 John Carroll by 5, Bishop O’Connell (Va.) by 11, All Hallows (N.Y.) by 22

Losses: No. 3 Mount St. Joseph by 13, USA Today No. 10 IMG Academy (Fla.) by 7, No. 1 DeMatha by 18, Washington Post No. 3 Paul VI (Va.) by 5

8. John Carroll Patriots (12-4) LW: 9

Area: Baltimore

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 4-3

Last week: 3-1

Wins: West Nottingham by 18, No. 3 Mount St. Joseph by 21, Calvert Hall by 28, St. Mary’s Ryken by 34, No. 18 McDonogh by 15, Lake Clifton by 23, Spalding by 31, No. 9 Perry Hall by 15, Boys’ Latin by 22, Gilman by 38, Calvert Hall by 15, Bishop Hendricken (R.I.) by 29

Losses: No. 6 St. Frances by 5/OT, No. 17 Goretti by 1, No. 7 St. John’s (D.C.) by 5, No. 3 St. Frances by 10

9. Rock Creek Christian Academy Eagles (9-3) LW: 10

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Capital Beltway

Record vs. ranked opponents: 1-2

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Ridge View (S.C.) by 3, Battlefield (Va.) by 13, Bladensburg by 4, Douglass-PG by 11, Shroder Paideia (Ohio) by 44, Lee (Ala.) by 2, Sanford (Del.) by 6, No. 13 Riverdale Baptist by 13, Capital Christian by 31

Losses: Washington Post No. 3 Wilson (D.C.) by 1, USA Today No. 7 Huntington Prep (W.Va.) by 15, Olympic (N.C.) by 7

10. Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. Pumas (10-1) LW: 11

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A South

Record vs. ranked opponents: 0-1

Last week: 3-0

Wins: New Town by 10, Bladensburg by 16, St. Charles by 27, High Point by 12, Laurel by 13, Cleveland Central (Ohio) by 7/OT, West Middlsux (Pa.) by 5, Northwestern by 19, Flowers by 29, Bowie by 14

Losses: No. 14 Riverdale Baptist by 7

11. Potomac Wolverines (9-0) LW: 14

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 3A South

Record vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Last week: 3-0

Wins: Oxon Hill by 3/OT, Westlake by 8, North Point by 45, Cesar Chavez (D.C.) by 36, Sherwood by 25, River Hill by 31, Surrattsville by 18, Crossland by 46, Largo by 21

Losses: None

12. Eleanor Roosevelt Raiders (6-2) LW: 15

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A South

Record vs. ranked opponents: 0-2

Last week: 2-0

Wins: DuVal by 8/OT, Laurel by 18, Northwestern by 18, Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.) by 21, Parkdale by 22, Bowie by 17

Losses: No. 1 DeMatha by 37, No. 14 Riverdale Baptist by 2

13. Boys’ Latin Lakers (13-2) LW: 19

Area: Baltimore

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 3-1

Last week: 3-0

Wins: Cristo Rey Jesuit by 43, Severn by 5, Curley by 36, Friends by 36, No. 10 Mount Carmel by 8, Spalding by 32, Archbishop Ryan (Pa.) by 11, Arundel by 23, No. 15 Dulaney by 17, Audenried (Pa.) by 27, Calvert Hall by 7, No. 8 Pallotti by 3, Loyola Blakefield by 8

Losses: Annapolis Area Christian by 5, No. 8 John Carroll by 22

14. St. Vincent Pallotti Panthers (15-5) LW: 8

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 4-4

Last week: 4-2

Wins: McKinley (Va.) by 14, No. 16 Goretti by 1, No. 17 Riverdale Baptist by 20, Glenelg Country by 24, Gilman by 7, Good Counsel by 34, No. 10 Bullis by 5, Washington Post No. 3 Wilson (D.C.) by 5, Loyola Blakefield by 5, Gerstell by 14, Narragansett (R.I.) by 19, Annapolis Area Christian by 34, Bladensburg by 18, Farragut (Fla.) by 7, Calvert Hall by 2

Losses: No. 9 Georgetown Prep by 16, No. 4 St. John’s (D.C.) by 6, Charlotte Christian (N.C.) by 4, No. 19 Boys’ Latin by 3, No. 17 McDonogh by 4

15. St. Maria Goretti Gaels (13-6) LW: 12

Area: Washington County

League: Baltimore Catholic League

Record vs. ranked opponents: 2-6

Last week: 1-1

Wins: Chapelgate by 30, Virginia Academy (Va.) by 25, Bishop Walsh by 77, St. Andrew’s (Va.) by 10, Calvert Hall by 23, Loyola Blakefield by 23, No. 16 St. James by 12, No. 3 John Carroll by 1, Mount Carmel by 12, Potomac School (Va.) by 16, La Salle (Pa.) by 9, St. Stephens St. Agnes (Va.) by 13, Sandy Spring by 27

Losses: No. 3 Mount St. Joseph by 14, No. 6 St. Frances by 3, No. 2 Gonzaga by 15, Pallotti by 1, Washington Post No. 3 Wilson (D.C.) by 15, No. 4 Mount St. Joseph by 17

16. McDonogh School Eagles (10-5) LW: 17

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 1-1

Last week: 3-1

Wins: Gerstell Academy by 13, No. 15 Mount Carmel by 16, Edgewood by 58, Spalding by 6, Annapolis Area Christian by 16, Seton Catholic Central (N.Y.) by 15, Elmira (N.Y.) by 15, Gilman by 8, Capital Christian by 2, No. 8 Pallotti by 4, No. 20 Perry Hall by 1

Losses: St. Paul’s by 7, Sidwell Friends (D.C.) by 9, No. 5 John Carroll by 15, St. Peter’s (N.J.) by 15, Calvert Hall by 6

17. Dunbar Poets (9-0) LW: 18

Area: Baltimore City

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 1A North

Record vs. ranked opponents: 1-0

Last week: 2-0

Wins: New Era, Calvert Hall by 1, Carver by 77, Central by 8, Mervo by 17, Downingtown East (Pa.) by 11, Reading (Pa.) by 2, Old Mill by 13, No. 23 Milford Mill by 6

Losses: None

18. Perry Hall Gators (6-4) LW: 20

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A North

Record vs. ranked opponents: 3-3

Last week: 4-1

Wins: Kenwood by 17, No. 22 Patterson by 3, No. 21 Dulaney by 3, Chesapeake by 35, Randallstown by 21, No. 13 Riverdale Baptist by 19

Losses: No. 8 Poly by 9, No. 8 John Carroll by 15, Gerstell Academy by 9, No. 17 McDonogh by 1

19. Saint James Saints (10-3) LW: 22

Area: Washington County

League: Baltimore Catholic League

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 0-1

Last week: 4-0

Wins: Surrattsville by 28, Loudoun Valley (Va.) by 35, McKeesport (Pa.) by 27, Potomac School by 11, Heritage by 30, Caravel (Del.) by 38, Georgetown Day by 30, Mercersburg Academy (Pa.) by 28, Maret (D.C.) by 6, Millwood (D.C.) by 24

Losses: State College (Pa.) by 27, No. 17 Goretti by 12, Immaculate Conception (N.J.) by 16

20. Riverdale Baptist Crusaders (14-6) LW: 13

Area: Prince George’s County

League: Capital Beltway

Record vs. ranked opponents: 4-4

Last week: 1-2

Wins: TPLS Christian (Va.) by 5, Arundel Christian by 48, Capital Christian by 30, Eastern (D.C.) by 19, Washington Post No. 3 Wilson (D.C.) by 12, No. 12 Wise by 7, Long Reach by 21, No. 19 Eleanor Roosevelt by 2, Arundel Christian by 37, Central by 3, Crossland by 15, Woodside (Va.) by 21, Hampton Christian (Va.) by 16, No. 24 Patterson by 20

Losses: Friendship Tech (D.C.) by 2, Roman Catholic (Pa.) by 14, Pallotti by 20, No. 4 Poly by 24, No. 10 Rock Creek Christian by 13, No. 20 Perry Hall by 19

21. Dulaney Lions (8-2) LW: 21

Area: Baltimore County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A North

Record & differential vs. ranked opponents: 1-2

Last week: 3-1

Wins: Western Tech & Environmental Science by 11, Friends by 51, Archbishop Curley by 20, Franklin by 29, Oakland Mills by 13, Sparrows Point by 41, No. 23 Milford Mill by 5, Parkville by 7

Losses: Boys’ Latin by 17, No. 20 Perry Hall by 3

22. Oakdale Bears (11-1) LW: NR

Area: Frederick County, 2A West

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 0-0

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Thomas Johnson by 15, Williamsport by 37, Walkersville by 32, Boonsboro by 62, Catoctin by 27, Randallstown by 18Flowers by 3, Middletown by 10, Smithsburg by 13, Brunswick by 26, Tuscarora by 9

Losses: Linganore by 4

Collin Schlee’s 29 points leads No. 25 Oakdale to season-opening win over Thomas Johnson

23. Paint Branch Panthers (11-1) LW: NR

Area: Montgomery County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 4A North

Record vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Wins: Walter Johnson by 33, Richard Montgomery by 10, Blake by 6, Wootton by 44, Gaithersburg by 29, Kennedy by 5, Kennedy by 38, Springbrook by 12, Blair by 9, Churchill by 16, Sherwood by 37

Losses: Bethesda-CC by 1

With ‘unfinished business,’ Paint Branch rolls to second straight win

24. Bullis School Bulldogs (10-6) LW: 16

Area: Montgomery County

League: Interstate Athletic Conference

Record vs. ranked opponents: 0-3

Last week: 0-3

Wins: Middleburg Academy (Va.) by 1, Takoma Academy by 26, McKinley (Va.) by 38, Virginia Academy (Va.) by 3, St. Christopher’s (Va.) by 10, John Paul the Great by 14, West Springfield (Va.) by 5, Gulliver (Fla.) by 2, Miami Palmetto (Fla.) by 24, South Miami (Fla.) by 9

Losses: Pallotti by 5, Westtown (Pa.) by 1, Bethesda-CC by 5, Sidwell (D.C.) by 18, No. 7 Georgetown Prep by 10, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) by 2

No. 7 Georgetown Prep starts fast, topples conference rival No. 16 Bullis

25. Wicomico Indians (11-0) LW: NR

Area: Wicomico County

League: Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association 2A East

Record vs. ranked opponents: 0-0

Last week: 2-0

Wins: Pocomoke by 4, Cambridge-SD by 20, Worcester Prep by 61, Crisfield by 8, Washington by 6, Snow Hill by 48, Parkside by 4/OT, West Mecklenburg (N.C.) by 14, Gilman by 9, Mardela by 37, Bennett by 37

Losses: None

Dropped out: No. 23 Milford Mill (5-3), No. 24 Patterson (4-5), No. 25 McNamara (8-6)

On the bubble: Bethesda-CC (9-2), Bishop McNamara (8-6) Broadfording Christian (14-3), Carroll (D.C., 8-4) Clarksburg (8-2), C.M. Wright (8-2), Dundalk (8-2), Fairmont Heights (7-3), Gaithersburg (8-1), Glen Burnie (10-3), Harford Tech (8-2), Kent County (10-1), Lake Clifton (8-3), Liberty (10-2), Linganore (9-2), Northwest (10-1), Patterson Mill (9-2), River Hill (11-1), Seneca Valley (9-2), Severn (14-2), St. Andrew’s Episcopal (11-3), St. Charles (8-2), Stephen Decatur (6-2), Springbrook (10-2), Thomas Johnson (11-2), Tri-State Christian (11-3), Woodlawn (7-2)

About Kyle McFadden 397 Articles
Kyle McFadden is a graduate from Linganore High School's Class of 2014, a sports junkie and general news-hound. He got his start as a sports writer in January 2014 for Linganore's student-run newspaper The Lance, where he wrote 13 articles. McFadden then launched his own blog in October 2014 called The Beltway Dispatch covering collegiate, local high school and professional sports. Formally known as The Beltway Dispatch, McFadden and Evan Engelhard merged respective platforms in June 2015 to make what is now Maryland Sports Access. With baseball, basketball and golf experience, McFadden brings ample knowledge to the helm of MSA. McFadden covers a wide variety of sports in football, baseball, basketball, golf, hockey, lacrosse, soccer and specializes in the collegiate and high school levels. McFadden volunteers his time at Damascus Road Community Church -- serving as a mentor to the youth, basketball coach at the varsity and junior varsity levels, and leads a small group of high school sophomores every Wednesday night. Although he's only been around journalism since January 2014, he's a high school sports reporter for The Baltimore Sun and freelancer for The Frederick News-Post. McFadden's work has also appeared in DMV newspapers The Aegis, The Capital Gazette, The Daily Times (Delmarva Now), The Hometown Observer, Howard County Times, Germantown Pulse and The Towson Times. He's also won two Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism awards and has appeared on The Best of SNO, which showcases top student work of high school and college journalists. McFadden currently studies at Frederick Community College and plans to transfer to the University of Maryland in the fall of 2018 to work on a bachelor's degree in journalism with aspirations to be a national college basketball writer.
Contact: Twitter

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*