May 26, 2018

Boys’ hoops public Top 15: Poly remains atop at the end of the regular season

Poly point guard Rahim Ali pushes the ball up the floor against Perry Hall. Austin McFadden/MSA.

Note: MSA25″ means a team from the MSA Top 25 state rankings, which includes private schools and public schools.

1. Baltimore Polytechnic Engineers (15-6)

Area: Baltimore City, Class 3A South

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 2-3

Wins: KASA by 52, Digital Harbor by 16, No. 4 Perry Hall by 9, Ben Franklin by 26, MSA25 No. 11 Riverdale Baptist by 24, Mervo by 20, Douglass-Baltimore by 37, Southwestern by 18, City by 11, Mount Carmel by 13, Edmondson by 33, Patterson by 19, No. 4 Dunbar by 4, Lewis by 32, Carver by 45

Losses: Olympic (N.C.) by 4, MSA25 No. 3 St. Frances by 8, Lake Clifton by 4, USA Today No. 8 Simeon (Illi.) by 7, MSA25 No. 8 John Carroll by 8, Wilson (D.C.) by 3

2. Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. Pumas (18-3)

Area/Class: Prince George’s County, 4A South

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 1-2

Wins: New Town by 10, Bladensburg by 16, St. Charles by 27, High Point by 12, Laurel by 13, Cleveland Central (Ohio) by 7/OT, West Middlsux (Pa.) by 5, Northwestern by 19, Flowers by 29, Bowie by 14, Suitland by 9, Flowers by 9, Eleanor Roosevelt by 4, Suitland by 31, Bladensburg by 23, Parkdale by 24, DuVal by 9, Northwestern by 1

Losses: MSA25 No. 14 Riverdale Baptist by 7, No. 4 Eleanor Roosevelt by 1, Bowie by 7

3. Dunbar Poets (15-2)

Area: Baltimore City, 1A North

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 1-1

Wins: New Era, Calvert Hall by 1, Carver by 77, Central by 8, Mervo by 17, Downingtown East (Pa.) by 11, Reading (Pa.) by 2, Old Mill by 13, Milford Mill by 6, Edmondson by 22, Reservoir by 18, Douglass-Balt. by 19, Patterson by 1, Lake Clifton by 14, Carver by 39

Losses: Poly by 4, City by 4

4. Perry Hall Gators (16-6)

Area: Baltimore County, 4A North

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 3-4

Wins: Kenwood by 17, Patterson by 3, Dulaney by 3, Chesapeake by 35, Randallstown by 21, MSA25 No. 13 Riverdale Baptist by 19, Towson by 48, Franklin by 39, Eleanor Roosevelt by 5/OT, Lansdowne by 22, Parkville by 12, Western Tech by 43, Overlea by 54, Catonsville by 18, Eastern Tech by 43, Dundalk by 18

Losses: No. 1 Poly by 9, MSA25 No. 8 John Carroll by 15, Gerstell Academy by 9, MSA25 No. 17 McDonogh by 1, Woodlawn by 2, Milford Mill by 3

5. Eleanor Roosevelt Raiders (15-5)

Area/Class: Prince George’s County, 4A South

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 1-4

Wins: DuVal by 8/OT, Laurel by 18, Northwestern by 18, Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.) by 21, Parkdale by 22, Bowie by 17, Suitland by 8, No. 2 Wise by 1, Bowie by 1, Suitland by 4, Flowers by 7, Bladensburg by 3, DuVal by 16, High Point by 21, Parkdale by 23

Losses: MSA25 No. 1 DeMatha by 37, MSA25 No. 14 Riverdale Baptist by 2, Flowers by 3, No. 4 Perry Hall by 5/OT, No. 2 Wise by 4

6. Potomac Wolverines (20-2)

Area: Prince George’s County, 3A South

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 1-1

Wins: Oxon Hill by 3/OT, Westlake by 8, North Point by 45, Cesar Chavez (D.C.) by 36, Sherwood by 25, No. 15 River Hill by 31, Surrattsville by 18, Crossland by 46, Largo by 21, Friendly by 17, Central by 26, Gwynn Park by 32, Surrattsville by 46, Largo by 16, Oxon Hill by 17, Friendly by 15, Friendship Collegiate by 16, Theodore Roosevelt by 31, Central by 39, Gwynn Park by 22

Losses: Douglass-PG by 5, No. 11 Fairmont Heights by 2

7. Oakdale Bears (21-1)

Area: Frederick County, 2A West

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 1-0

Wins: No. 10 Thomas Johnson by 15, Williamsport by 37, Walkersville by 32, Boonsboro by 62, Catoctin by 27, Randallstown by 18Flowers by 3, Middletown by 10, Smithsburg by 13, Brunswick by 26, Tuscarora by 9, Williamsport by 16, Walkersville by 2/OT, Linganore by 18, Catoctin by 29, Middletown by 41, Smithsburg by 37, Brunswick by 31, Urbana by 37, Frederick by 3

Losses: Linganore by 4

8. Wicomico Indians (22-0)

Area: Wicomico County, 2A East

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 1-0

Wins: Pocomoke by 4, Cambridge-SD by 20, Worcester Prep by 61, Crisfield by 8, Washington by 6, Snow Hill by 48, Parkside by 4/OT, West Mecklenburg (N.C.) by 14, Gilman by 9, Mardela by 37, Bennett by 37, Queen Anne’s by 50, Pocomoke by 13, Decatur by 2, Crisfield by 7, Washington by 5, Snow Hill by 9, Parkside by 8, Mardela by 61, Stephen Decatur by 3, Kent Island by 29, Bennett by 6

Losses: None

9. Dulaney Lions (17-3)

Area: Baltimore County, 4A North

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 0-2

Wins: Western Tech & Environmental Science by 11, Friends by 51, Archbishop Curley by 20, Franklin by 29, Oakland Mills by 13, Sparrows Point by 41, Catonsville by 30, Milford Mill by 5, Parkville by 7, Loch Raven by 50, New Town by 2, Owings Mills by 36, Carver by 53, Patapsco by 34, Towson by 30, Woodlawn by 3, Hereford by 11, 

Losses: Boys’ Latin by 17, No. 4 Perry Hall by 3, Dundalk by 8

10. Thomas Johnson Patriots (20-2)

Area: Frederick County, 3A West

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 0-1

Wins: Westminster by 17, North Hagerstown by 6, Damascus by 18, South Hagerstown by 26, Linganore by 11, Mountain Ridge by 32, Loudoun County (Va.) by 33, Urbana by 40, Tuscarora by 8, Frederick by 39, Walkersville by 11, Middletown by 23, North Hagerstown by 8, South Hagerstown by 23, Linganore by 5, Urbana by 19, Tuscarora by 10, Frederick by 1, Francis Scott Key by 27, Winters Mill by 36

Losses: No. 7 Oakdale by 15, Watkins Mill by 11

Rivas’ toughness, balanced attack keys Thomas Johnson to win against Tuscarora

11. Fairmont Heights Hornets (17-4)

Area: Prince George’s County, 1A South

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 1-3

Wins: La Plata by 18, Takoma Academy by 9, Bowie by 11, Phelps by 37, Crossland by 17, Friendly by 19, Central by 25, Douglass-PG by 19, Gwynn Park by 12, Largo by 15, Surrattsville by 19, No. 6 Potomac by 2, Crossland by 17, Oxon Hill by 15, Central by 8, Douglass-PG by 12, Gwynn Park by 20

Losses: MSA25 No. 7 St. John’s (D.C.) by 42, Chapelgate Christian by 5, Oxon Hill by 5, Rock Creek Christian by 14

12. Bethesda-Chevy Chase Barons (19-3)

Area: Montgomery County, 4A West

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 2-1

Wins: Paint Branch by 1, Poolesville by 37, Rockville by 12, Bullis by 5, Springside (Pa.) by 5, Whitman by 12, Churchill by 11, Quince Orchard by 17, Walter Johnson by 24, Einstein by 19, Wheaton by 20, Whitman by 18, Northwest by 6, Churchill by 13, Einstein by 7, Blair by 21, Northwood by 14, Sherwood by 15, Richard Montgomery by 23

Losses: No. 14 Springbrook by 11, Gaithersburg by 19, Shawnee (N.J.) by 11

13. Paint Branch Panthers (18-4)

Area/Class: Montgomery County, 4A North

Record vs. ranked opponents: 1-2

Wins: Walter Johnson by 33, Richard Montgomery by 10, Blake by 6, Wootton by 44, Gaithersburg by 29, Kennedy by 5, Kennedy by 38, No. 14 Springbrook by 12, Blair by 9, Churchill by 16, Sherwood by 37, Northwood by 22, Einstein by 10, Sherwood by 3, Clarksburg by 4, Blake by 31, Magruder by 35, Damascus by 52

Losses: No. 12 Bethesda-CC by 1, Kennedy by 3, No. 14 Springbrook by 4, Whitman by 3

14. Springbrook Blue Devils (17-4)

Area: Montgomery County, 4A North

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 2-1

Wins: Watkins Mill by 18, No. 12 Bethesda-CC by 10, Blake by 3, Whitman by 8, Richard Montgomery by 3, Largo by 25, Reservoir by 6, Sherwood by 5, Kennedy by 26, Blair by 7, Wootton by 8, Magruder by 28, Sherwood by 21, No. 13 Paint Branch by 4, Blair by 6, Wheaton by 20, Blake by 29

Losses: Clarksburg by 4, No. 13 Paint Branch by 12, Quince Orchard by 1, Gaithersburg by 9

Cameron Rucker steps up to drop 32 points in Springbrook’s win over Bethesda-CC

15. River Hill Hawks (17-4)

Area: Howard County, 2A East

Record vs. ranked opponents/private schools: 0-1

Wins: Tuscarora by 21, Wilde Lake by 2, Manchester Valley by 39, Hammond by 36, Old Mill by 11, Marriotts Ridge by 3, Richard Montgomery by 6, Oakland Mills by 10, Glenelg by 17, Winters Mill by 33, Long Reach by 18, Atholton by 12, Centennial by 5, Reservoir by 27, Wilde Lake by 16, Hammond by 16, Marriotts Ridge by 10, 

Losses: No. 6 Potomac by 31, Mt. Hebron by 3, Oakland Mills by 5, Glenelg by 3

On the bubble: City (14-4), C.M. Wright (18-4), Dundalk (18-4), Gaithersburg (17-4), Kent County (18-4), Lake Clifton (13-5), Liberty (19-3), Linganore (17-5), Meade (16-6), Milford Mill (17-5), Northwest (17-3), Oakland Mills (17-5), Old Mill (17-4), St. Charles (16-6), Woodlawn (17-3)

About Kyle McFadden 416 Articles
Kyle McFadden is a graduate from Linganore High School's Class of 2014, a sports junkie and general news-hound. He got his start as a sports writer in January 2014 for Linganore's student-run newspaper The Lance, where he wrote 13 articles. McFadden then launched his own blog in October 2014 called The Beltway Dispatch covering collegiate, local high school and professional sports. Formally known as The Beltway Dispatch, McFadden and Evan Engelhard merged respective platforms in June 2015 to make what is now Maryland Sports Access. With baseball, basketball and golf experience, McFadden brings ample knowledge to the helm of MSA. McFadden covers a wide variety of sports in football, baseball, basketball, golf, hockey, lacrosse, soccer and specializes in the collegiate and high school levels. McFadden volunteers his time at Damascus Road Community Church -- serving as a mentor to the youth, basketball coach at the varsity and junior varsity levels, and leads a small group of high school sophomores every Wednesday night. Although he's only been around journalism since January 2014, he's a high school sports reporter for The Baltimore Sun and freelancer for The Frederick News-Post. McFadden's work has also appeared in DMV newspapers The Aegis, The Capital Gazette, The Daily Times (Delmarva Now), The Hometown Observer, Howard County Times, Germantown Pulse and The Towson Times. He's also won two Mike Powell Excellence in Journalism awards and has appeared on The Best of SNO, which showcases top student work of high school and college journalists. McFadden currently studies at Frederick Community College and plans to transfer to the University of Maryland in the fall of 2018 to work on a bachelor's degree in journalism with aspirations to be a national college basketball writer.
Contact: Twitter

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*